64Gb/s transmission over 57m MMF using an NRZ modulated 850nm VCSEL
Paper i proceeding, 2014

We report a directly modulated 850nm VCSEL-based optical link operating error free (BER < 1E-12) at 64Gb/s over 57m of OM4 multimode fiber. At 60Gb/s, the error free distance increases to 107m.

Författare

D.M. Kuchta

IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center

A.V. Rylyakov

IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center

C.L. Schow

IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center

J.E. Proesel

IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center

C. Baks

IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center

Petter Westbergh

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Johan Gustavsson

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Anders Larsson

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Conference on Optical Fiber Communication, Technical Digest Series

Art. no. 6886766- 6886766

Ämneskategorier

Atom- och molekylfysik och optik

DOI

10.1364/OFC.2014.Th3C.2

ISBN

978-155752993-0

Mer information

Skapat

2017-10-08