Long-Reach 1060 nm SM VCSEL - SMF Optical Interconnects
Paper i proceeding, 2018

We explore the low-cost, low-power GaAs-VCSEL technology for long-reach interconnects at 1060 nm. With reduced fiber attenuation and chromatic dispersion compared to 850 nm, we demonstrate error-free 40 Gbps OOK-NRZ transmission over 2 km SMF using a SM VCSEL.

vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers

single-mode

Optical interconnections

Författare

Ewa Simpanen

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Johan Gustavsson

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Anders Larsson

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

W. V. Sorin

S. Mathai

Michael Tan

S. Bickham

2018 European Conference on Optical Communication (ECOC)

0733-8724 (ISSN) 1558-2213 (eISSN)

Vol. 2018

2018 European Conference on Optical Communication, ECOC 2018
Rome, Italy,

Drivkrafter

Hållbar utveckling

Innovation och entreprenörskap

Styrkeområden

Nanovetenskap och nanoteknik (2010-2017)

Ämneskategorier

Övrig annan teknik

Annan fysik

Kommunikationssystem

Annan elektroteknik och elektronik

Infrastruktur

Nanotekniklaboratoriet

DOI

10.1109/ECOC.2018.8535524

Mer information

Skapat

2019-04-15