Single mode 1.3 μm InGaAs VCSELs for access network applications
Paper i proceeding, 2008

GaAs-based VCSELs emitting near 1.3 μm are realized using highly strained InGaAs quantum wells and a large detuning of the cavity resonance with respect to the gain peak. The VCSELs have an oxide aperture for current and optical confinement and an inverted surface relief for suppression of higher-order transverse modes. The inverted surface relief structure also has the advantage of suppressing oxide modes that otherwise appear in VCSELs with a large detuning between the cavity resonance and the gain peak. Under large signal, digital modulation, clear and open eyes and error free transmission over 9 km of single mode fiber have been demonstrated at the OC-48 and 10 GbE bit rates up to 85°C. Here we review these results and present results from a complementary study of the RF modulation characteristics, including second order harmonic and third order intermodulation distortion, relative intensity noise (RIN), and spurious free dynamic range (SFDR). RIN levels comparable to those of single mode VCSELs emitting at 850 nm are demonstrated, with values from -140 to -150 dB/Hz. SFDR values of 100 and 95 dBHz2/3 were obtained at 2 and 5 GHz, respectively, which is in the range of those required in radio-over-fiber systems.

vertical cavity surface emitting lasers

Författare

Petter Westbergh

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Emma Söderberg

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Johan Gustavsson

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Peter Modh

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Nanotekniklaboratoriet

Anders Larsson

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Zhenzhong Zhang

Jesper Berggren

Mattias Hammar

Proceedings of the SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering

0277-786X (ISSN)

Vol. 6997 69970Y-1-8-

Ämneskategorier

Telekommunikation