Rashid Safaisini

Showing 18 publications

2017

The European project Merlin on multi-gigabit, energy-efficient, ruggedized lightwave engines for advanced on-board digital processors

Leontios Stampoulidis, Efstratios Kehayas, Mikko Karppinen et al
Proceedings of SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering. Vol. 10563
Paper in proceedings
2016

Integration of 150 Gbps/fiber optical engines based on multicore fibers and 6-channel VCSELs and PDs

Mikko Karppinen, Antti Tanskanen, Veli Heikkinen et al
Proceedings of SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering. Vol. 9753, p. Art. no. 97530S-
Paper in proceedings
2014

Quasi-single mode VCSELs for longer-reach multimode fiber optical interconnects

Erik Haglund, Rashid Safaisini, Åsa Haglund et al
Summers School on Optical Interconnects, 3-6 June 2014, Thessaloniki
Conference poster
2014

20 Gbit/s data transmission over 2 km multimode fibre using 850 nm mode filter VCSEL

Rashid Safaisini, Erik Haglund, Petter Westbergh et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 50 (1), p. 40-42
Journal article
2013

High-speed, high-temperature VCSELs for optical interconnects

Johan Gustavsson, Anders Larsson, Åsa Haglund et al
2013 IEEE Photonics Society Summer Topical Meeting Series, PSSTMS 2013, p. 7-8
Paper in proceedings
2013

High-speed 850 nm VCSELs with 28 GHz modulation bandwidth for short reach communication

Petter Westbergh, Rashid Safaisini, Erik Haglund et al
Proceedings of SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering. Vol. 8639
Paper in proceedings
2013

High-speed 850 nm VCSELs operating error free up to 57 Gbit/s

Petter Westbergh, Emanuel Haglund, Erik Haglund et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 49 (16), p. 1021-1023
Journal article
2013

High-Speed Oxide Confined 850-nm VCSELs Operating Error-Free at 40 Gb/s up to 85 degrees C

Petter Westbergh, Rashid Safaisini, Erik Haglund et al
IEEE Photonics Technology Letters. Vol. 25 (8), p. 768-771
Journal article
2013

High speed 850nm VCSELs for >40Gb/s transmission

Johan Gustavsson, Anders Larsson, Åsa Haglund et al
2013 Optical Fiber Communication Conference and Exposition and the National Fiber Optic Engineers Conference, OFC/NFOEC 2013, p. OTh4H.4-
Paper in proceedings
2013

850 nm datacom VCSELs for higher-speed and longer-reach transmission

Erik Haglund, Petter Westbergh, Emanuel Haglund et al
European VCSEL Day 2013
Paper in proceedings
2013

HIgh speed oxide confined 850 nm VCSELs operating error-free at 47 Gbit/s at room temperature and 40 Gbit/s at 85C

Petter Westbergh, Rashid Safaisini, Erik Haglund et al
Proceeding Conference on Lasers and Ea2013 Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics Europe and International Quantum Electronics Conference, CLEO/Europe-IQEC 2013; Munich; Germany; 12 May 2013 through 16 May 2013lectro-Optics Europe 2013, p. Art. no. 6800720-
Paper in proceedings
2013

22 Gb/s error-free data transmission beyond 1 km of multi-mode fiber using 850 nm VCSELs

Rashid Safaisini, Krzysztof Szczerba, Erik Haglund et al
Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers Xvii. Vol. 8639
Paper in proceedings
2013

High-Speed 850 nm Quasi-Single Mode VCSELs for Extended Reach Optical Interconnects

Rashid Safaisini, Krzysztof Szczerba, Petter Westbergh et al
Journal of Optical Communications and Networking. Vol. 5 (7), p. 686-695
Journal article
2012

High-speed 850 nm VCSELs with 28 GHz modulation bandwidth

Petter Westbergh, Rashid Safaisini, Erik Haglund et al
European Semiconductor Laser Workshop 2012
Conference contribution
2012

20 Gbit/s error-free operation of 850 nm oxide-confined VCSELs beyond 1 km of multimode fibre

Rashid Safaisini, Krzysztof Szczerba, Erik Haglund et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 48 (19), p. 1225-U81
Journal article
2012

High-speed lasers for optical interconnects

Erik Haglund, Petter Westbergh, Rashid Safaisini et al
Swedish Optics and Photonics Days 2012
Conference poster
2012

High speed VCSELs for optical interconnects

Anders Larsson, Johan Gustavsson, Åsa Haglund et al
Proc. 24th International Conference on Indium Phosphide and Related Materials, p. 269-272
Paper in proceedings
2012

High-speed 850 nm VCSELs with 28 GHz modulation bandwidth operating error-free up to 44 Gbit/s

Petter Westbergh, Rashid Safaisini, Erik Haglund et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 48 (18), p. 1145-U178
Journal article

Save references

If you have installed Zotero or Mendeley on your computer you can use a plugin to extract references from the publications you see.

Download plugins:
Zotero
Mendeley

There are no projects.
There might be more projects where Rashid Safaisini participates, but you have to be logged in as a Chalmers employee to see them.