20 Gbit/s data transmission over 2 km multimode fibre using 850 nm mode filter VCSEL
Journal article, 2014

Error-free data transmission over 1.3 and 2 km multimode fibre at 25 and 20 Gbit/s, respectively, is demonstrated using a high-speed, single-mode, 850 nm vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) with an integrated mode filter. This result represents a bitrate-distance product of 40 Gbit/s km, a new record for multimode fibre VCSELbased interconnects.

Author

Rashid Safaisini

Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Photonics

Erik Haglund

Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Photonics

Petter Westbergh

Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Photonics

Johan Gustavsson

Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Photonics

Anders Larsson

Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Photonics

Electronics Letters

0013-5194 (ISSN) 1350-911X (eISSN)

Vol. 50 1 40-42

Areas of Advance

Information and Communication Technology

Nanoscience and Nanotechnology (2010-2017)

Subject Categories

Telecommunications

Nano Technology

Infrastructure

Nanofabrication Laboratory

DOI

10.1049/el.2013.2774

More information

Created

10/7/2017