Johan Gustavsson

Docent at Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Photonics

Johan S. Gustavsson received the M.Sc. degree in electrical engineering and the Ph.D. degree in photonics from the Chalmers University of Technology, Göteborg, Sweden, in 1998 and 2003, respectively.His previous research included studies of mode dynamics and noise in vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs). He is currently an Assistant Professor in the Photonics Laboratory, Department of Microtechnology and Nanoscience, Chalmers University of Technology. His current research interests include design, modeling, and characterization of long-wavelength semiconductor lasers, mode, and polarization control in VCSELs using shallow surface structures, and improving the bandwidth of conventional GaAs-based VCSELs.

Source: chalmers.se

Projects

2016–2019

All-Digital Radio-over-Fiber: A New Radio Transmitter Architecture for Future Wireless Applications

Christian Fager Microwave Electronics
Johan Gustavsson Photonics
Ibrahim Can Sezgin Microwave Electronics
Thomas Eriksson Communication Systems
Swedish Research Council (VR)

There might be more projects where Johan Gustavsson participates, but you have to be logged in as a Chalmers employee to see them.

Publications

2017

850 nm hybrid vertical cavity laser integration for on-chip silicon photonics light sources

Gunther Roelkens, Emanuel Haglund, Sulakshna Kumari et al
Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC), 19-23 March 2017, p. W3E.6-
Paper in proceedings
2017

Error-Free 100Gbps PAM-4 Transmission over 100m Wideband Fiber using 850nm VCSELs

Justin Lavrencik, Siddharth Varughese, Johan Gustavsson et al
Paper in proceedings
2017

Polybinary Coding for Low Complexity High Speed Error-Free VCSEL-MMF Links

Siddharth Varughese, Justin Lavrencik, Johan Gustavsson et al
Paper in proceedings
2017

1060 nm single and multimode VCSELs for up to 50 Gb/s modulation

Ewa Simpanen, Johan Gustavsson, Erik Haglund et al
Proceedings of IEEE Photonics Conference 2017, p. 65-66
Paper in proceedings
2017

Hybrid vertical-cavity laser integration on silicon

Emanuel Haglund, Sulakshna Kumari, Johan Gustavsson et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 10122, p. 101220H-
Paper in proceedings
2017

Impact of Damping on 50 Gbps 4-PAM Modulation of 25G Class VCSELs

Tamas Lengyel, Emanuel Haglund, Johan Gustavsson et al
2017 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition (Ofc), p. paper W3G.2-
Paper in proceedings
2017

Silicon-Integrated Hybrid-Cavity 850-nm VCSELs by Adhesive Bonding: Impact of Bonding Interface Thickness on Laser Performance

Emanuel Haglund, Sulakshna Kumari, Erik Haglund et al
IEEE Journal on Selected Topics in Quantum Electronics. Vol. 23 (6), p. 1700109-
Journal article
2017

Multi-wavelength VCSEL arrays using high-contrast gratings

Erik Haglund, Johan Gustavsson, W. V. Sorin et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 10113
Paper in proceedings
2017

Thermal lensing effects on lateral leakage in GaN-based vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser cavities

Seyed Ehsan Hashemi, Jörgen Bengtsson, Johan Gustavsson et al
Optics Express. Vol. 25 (9), p. 9556-9568
Journal article
2017

VCSEL modulation capacity: Continued improvements or physical limits?

Anders Larsson, Johan Gustavsson, Erik Haglund et al
6th IEEE Photonics Society Optical Interconnects Conference, OI 2017, p. 53-54
Paper in proceedings
2017

Design of an 845-nm GaAs Vertical-Cavity Silicon-Integrated Laser with an Intracavity Grating for Coupling to a SiN Waveguide Circuit

Sulakshna Kumari, Johan Gustavsson, Emanuel Haglund et al
IEEE Photonics Journal. Vol. 9 (4), p. 1504109-
Journal article
2017

Wavelength Control of VCSELs using High-Contrast Gratings

Erik Haglund, Johan Gustavsson, W. V. Sorin et al
Paper in proceedings
2017

VCSEL design and integration for high-capacity optical interconnects

Anders Larsson, Johan Gustavsson, Petter Westbergh et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 10109, p. 101090M-
Paper in proceedings
2017

1060 nm single-mode vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser operating at 50 Gbit/s data rate

Ewa Simpanen, Johan Gustavsson, Erik Haglund et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 53 (13), p. 869-870
Journal article
2016

Investigation of 60 Gb/s 4-PAM Using an 850 nm VCSEL and Multimode Fiber

J. M. Castro, Rick Pimpinella, Bulent Kose et al
Journal of Lightwave Technology. Vol. 34 (16), p. 3825-3836
Journal article
2016

MULTI-GIGABIT INTRA-SATELLITE INTERCONNECTS EMPLOYING MULTI-CORE OPTICAL ENGINES AND FIBERS

M. Karppinen, A. Tanskanen, J. Ollila et al
Proceedings International Conference on Space Optics, p. 269-
Paper in proceedings
2016

High-Speed VCSELs with Strong Confinement of Optical Fields and Carriers

Erik Haglund, Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson et al
Journal of Lightwave Technology. Vol. 34 (2), p. 269-277
Journal article
2016

High-Speed VCSELs for Datacom

Anders Larsson, Johan Gustavsson, Petter Westbergh et al
Proceedings European Conference on Optical Communication, p. 977-979
Paper in proceedings
2016

20-Gb/s Modulation of Silicon-Integrated Short-Wavelength Hybrid-Cavity VCSELs

Emanuel Haglund, Sulakshna Kumari, Petter Westbergh et al
IEEE Photonics Technology Letters. Vol. 28 (8), p. 856 - 859
Journal article
2016

Progress and challenges in electrically pumped GaN-based VCSELs

Åsa Haglund, Seyed Ehsan Hashemi, Jörgen Bengtsson et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 9892
Paper in proceedings
2016

GaAs High-Contrast Gratings with InGaP Sacrificial Layer for Multi-Wavelength VCSEL Arrays

Erik Haglund, Johan Gustavsson, W. V. Sorin et al
Conference Digest - IEEE International Semiconductor Laser Conference (ISLC 2016). Vol. TuD2, p. Article n0 7765746-
Paper in proceedings
2016

Demonstration of post-growth wavelength setting of VCSELs using high-contrast gratings

Erik Haglund, Johan Gustavsson, Jörgen Bengtsson et al
Optics Express. Vol. 24 (3), p. 1999-2005
Journal article
2016

Impact of Bonding Interface Thickness on the Performance of Silicon-Integrated Hybrid-Cavity VCSELs

Emanuel Haglund, Sulakshna Kumari, Erik Haglund et al
25th IEEE International Semiconductor Laser Conference (ISLC), 12-15 Sept. 2016, p. Article no 7765752-
Paper in proceedings
2016

20-Gb/s Modulation of Silicon-Integrated Short-Wavelength Hybrid-Cavity VCSELs

Emanuel Haglund, Sulakshna Kumari, Petter Westbergh et al
IEEE Photonics Technology Letters. Vol. 28 (8), p. 856 - 859
Journal article
2016

70+ Gb/s VCSEL-based multimode fiber links

D.M. Kuchta, A.V. Rylyakov, F.E. Doany et al
Proceedings IEEE Compound Semiconductor Integrated Circuit Symposium (CSICS), p. art. no. 7751010-
Paper in proceedings
2016

Integration of 150 Gbps/fiber optical engines based on multicore fibers and 6-channel VCSELs and PDs

Mikko Karppinen, Antti Tanskanen, Veli Heikkinen et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 9753, p. Art. no. 97530S-
Paper in proceedings
2016

1060 nm VCSEL for up to 40 Gbit/s Data Transmission

Ewa Simpanen, Johan Gustavsson, Erik Haglund et al
International Semiconductor Laser Conference (ISLC), 2016, Kobe; Japan 12-15 Sept., p. Article no 7765757-
Paper in proceedings
2016

An Energy Efficient 56 Gbps PAM-4 VCSEL Transmitter Enabled by a 100 Gbps Driver in 0.25 µm InP DHBT Technology

Jingjing Chen, Zhongxia Simon He, Tamas Lengyel et al
Journal of Lightwave Technology. Vol. 34 (21), p. 954-4964
Journal article
2016

Dynamic properties of silicon-integrated short-wavelength hybrid-cavity VCSEL

Emanuel Haglund, Sulakshna Kumari, Petter Westbergh et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 9766
Paper in proceedings
2015

Air-suspended TiO2-based HCG reflectors for visible spectral range

Seyed Ehsan Hashemi, Jörgen Bengtsson, Johan Gustavsson et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 9372, p. Art. no. 93720D-
Conference contribution
2015

Crosstalk Characteristics and Performance of VCSEL Array for Multicore Fiber Interconnects

Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson, Anders Larsson et al
IEEE Journal on Selected Topics in Quantum Electronics. Vol. 21 (6), p. 1-7
Journal article
2015

High speed and high temperature operation of VCSELs

Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson, Anders Larsson
2015 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2015, Los Angeles, United States, 22-26 March 2015, p. 7121476-
Paper in proceedings
2015

Energy Efficiency of VCSELs in the Context of Short-Range Optical Links.

Krzysztof Szczerba, Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson et al
IEEE Photonics Technology Letters. Vol. 27 (16), p. 1749-1752
Journal article
2015

Impact of Damping on High-Speed Large Signal VCSEL Dynamics

Emanuel Haglund, Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson et al
Journal of Lightwave Technology. Vol. 33 (4), p. 795 - 801
Journal article
2015

A 71 Gb/s NRZ Modulated 850 nm VCSEL-based Optical Link

D.M. Kuchta, A.V. Rylyakov, F. Doany et al
IEEE Photonics Technology Letters. Vol. 27 (6), p. 577-580
Journal article
2015

40 Gb/s Data Transmission Over a 1-m-Long Multimode Polymer Spiral Waveguide for Board-Level Optical Interconnects

N. Bamiedakis, J. Chen, Petter Westbergh et al
Journal of Lightwave Technology. Vol. 33 (4), p. 882-888
Journal article
2015

48.7 Gb/s 4-PAM Transmission over 200 m of High Bandwidth MMF using an 850 nm VCSEL

Jose Manuel Castro, Rick Pimpinella, Bulent Kose et al
IEEE Photonics Technology Letters. Vol. 27 (17), p. 1799-1801
Journal article
2015

30 GHz bandwidth 850 nm VCSEL with sub-100 fJ/bit energy dissipation at 25-50 Gbit/s

Erik Haglund, Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 51 (14), p. 1096-1097
Journal article
2015

GaN-based VCSELs

Åsa Haglund, Seyed Ehsan Hashemi, Jörgen Bengtsson et al
Paper in proceedings
2015

Silicon-integrated short-wavelength hybrid-cavity VCSEL

Emanuel Haglund, Sulakshna Kumari, Petter Westbergh et al
Optics Express. Vol. 23 (26), p. 33634-33640
Journal article
2015

Impact of Damping on High-Speed Large Signal VCSEL Dynamics

Emanuel Haglund, Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson et al
Journal of Lightwave Technology. Vol. 33 (4), p. 795 - 801
Journal article
2015

High speed 850 nm VCSEL with 30 GHz modulation bandwidth

Erik Haglund, Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson et al
Proceedings Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics (CLEO) Europe, p. CB-2.4
Paper in proceedings
2015

50 Gb/s 4-PAM over 200 m of High Bandwidth MMF using a 850 nm VCSEL

Jose Manuel Castro, Rick Pimpinella, Bulent Kose et al
Paper in proceedings
2015

Demonstration of post-growth wavelength control of VCSELs using high-contrast gratings

Erik Haglund, Johan Gustavsson, Jörgen Bengtsson et al
HP Laboratories Technical Report (70)
Preprint
2015

High Speed VCSELs and VCSEL Arrays for Single and Multicore Fiber Interconnects

Anders Larsson, Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 9381, p. Art. no. 93810D-
Paper in proceedings
2015

Silicon-Integrated 850-nm Hybrid-Cavity VCSEL

Emanuel Haglund, Sulakshna Kumari, Petter Westbergh et al
Conference poster
2015

TiO2 membrane high-contrast grating reflectors for vertical-cavity light-emitters in the visible wavelength regime

Seyed Ehsan Hashemi, Jörgen Bengtsson, Johan Gustavsson et al
Journal of Vacuum Science and Technology B: Nanotechnology and Microelectronics. Vol. 33 (5)
Journal article
2015

Integration of GaAs-based VCSEL array on SiN platform with HCG reflectors for WDM applications

Sulakshna Kumari, Johan Gustavsson, R. Wang et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 9372, p. Art. no. 93720U-
Paper in proceedings
2014

High-contrast gratings for WDM VCSEL arrays

Erik Haglund, Johan Gustavsson, Åsa Haglund et al
Conference poster
2014

Quasi-single mode VCSELs for longer-reach multimode fiber optical interconnects

Erik Haglund, Rashid Safaisini, Åsa Haglund et al
Conference poster
2014

64Gb/s transmission over 57m MMF using an NRZ modulated 850nm VCSEL

D.M. Kuchta, A.V. Rylyakov, C.L. Schow et al
Technical Digest Series: Optical Fiber Communication Conference, OFC 2014; San Francisco, CA; United States; 9 March 2014 through 13 March 2014, p. Art. no. 6886766-
Paper in proceedings
2014

240 Gbit/s VCSEL array for multicore fiber interconnects

Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson, Anders Larsson
Photonics Conference (IPC), 2014 IEEE, p. 91-92
Paper in proceedings
2014

A 50 Gb/s NRZ Modulated 850nm VCSEL Transmitter Operating Error Free to 90°C

D.M. Kuchta, A.V. Rylyakov, C.L. Schow et al
Journal of Lightwave Technology. Vol. 33 (4), p. 802-810
Journal article
2014

Impact of Damping on Large Signal VCSEL Dynamics

Emanuel Haglund, Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson et al
24th IEEE International Semiconductor Laser Conference (ISLC), 7-10 Sept. 2014, p. 78-79
Paper in proceedings
2014

Pulse transient hot strip technique adapted for slab sample geometry to study anisotropic thermal transport properties of mu m-thin crystalline films

Y. Ma, Johan Gustavsson, Åsa Haglund et al
Review of Scientific Instruments. Vol. 85 (4)
Journal article
2014

VCSEL Arrays for Multicore Fiber Interconnects with an Aggregate Capacity of 240 Gbit/s

Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson, Anders Larsson
IEEE Photonics Technology Letters. Vol. 27 (3), p. 296-299
Journal article
2014

Optimum Damping Level for High-Speed Large Signal VCSEL modulation

Emanuel Haglund, Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson et al
Conference poster
2014

Analysis of structurally sensitive loss in GaN-based VCSEL cavities and its effect on modal discrimination

Seyed Ehsan Hashemi, Jörgen Bengtsson, Johan Gustavsson et al
Optics Express. Vol. 22 (1), p. 411-426
Journal article
2014

20 Gbit/s data transmission over 2 km multimode fibre using 850 nm mode filter VCSEL

Rashid Safaisini, Erik Haglund, Petter Westbergh et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 50 (1), p. 40-42
Journal article
2014

Triggering of guiding and antiguiding effects in GaN-based VCSELs

Seyed Ehsan Hashemi, Jörgen Bengtsson, Johan Gustavsson et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 9001
Conference contribution
2013

High-speed, high-temperature VCSELs for optical interconnects

Johan Gustavsson, Anders Larsson, Åsa Haglund et al
2013 IEEE Photonics Society Summer Topical Meeting Series, PSSTMS 2013, p. 7-8
Paper in proceedings
2013

Engineering the Lateral Optical Guiding in Gallium Nitride (GaN)-based Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser (VCSEL) Cavities to Reach the Lowest Threshold Gain

Seyed Ehsan Hashemi, Johan Gustavsson, Jörgen Bengtsson et al
Japanese Journal of Applied Physics. Vol. 52 (8 PART 2), p. 08JG04 -
Journal article
2013

High-speed 850 nm VCSELs with 28 GHz modulation bandwidth for short reach communication

Petter Westbergh, Rashid Safaisini, Erik Haglund et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 8639
Paper in proceedings
2013

High-speed 850 nm VCSELs operating error free up to 57 Gbit/s

Petter Westbergh, Emanuel Haglund, Erik Haglund et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 49 (16), p. 1021-1022
Journal article
2013

High-Speed Oxide Confined 850-nm VCSELs Operating Error-Free at 40 Gb/s up to 85 degrees C

Petter Westbergh, Rashid Safaisini, Erik Haglund et al
IEEE Photonics Technology Letters. Vol. 25 (8), p. 768-771
Journal article
2013

High speed 850nm VCSELs for >40Gb/s transmission

Johan Gustavsson, Anders Larsson, Åsa Haglund et al
2013 Optical Fiber Communication Conference and Exposition and the National Fiber Optic Engineers Conference, OFC/NFOEC 2013, p. OTh4H.4-
Paper in proceedings
2013

Single-mode VCSELs

Anders Larsson, Johan Gustavsson
VCSELs: Fundamentals, Technology and Applications of Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers, p. 119-144
Chapter in monograph, book - peer reviewed
2013

850 nm datacom VCSELs for higher-speed and longer-reach transmission

Erik Haglund, Petter Westbergh, Emanuel Haglund et al
Paper in proceedings
2013

High-Speed 850-nm VCSELs Operating Error-Free Beyond 50 Gbit/s

Emanuel Haglund, Petter Westbergh, Erik Haglund et al
Conference poster
2013

HIgh speed oxide confined 850 nm VCSELs operating error-free at 47 Gbit/s at room temperature and 40 Gbit/s at 85C

Petter Westbergh, Rashid Safaisini, Erik Haglund et al
Proceeding Conference on Lasers and Ea2013 Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics Europe and International Quantum Electronics Conference, CLEO/Europe-IQEC 2013; Munich; Germany; 12 May 2013 through 16 May 2013lectro-Optics Europe 2013, p. Art. no. 6800720-
Paper in proceedings
2013

22 Gb/s error-free data transmission beyond 1 km of multi-mode fiber using 850 nm VCSELs

Rashid Safaisini, Krzysztof Szczerba, Erik Haglund et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 8639
Paper in proceedings
2013

High-Speed 850 nm Quasi-Single Mode VCSELs for Extended Reach Optical Interconnects

Rashid Safaisini, Krzysztof Szczerba, Petter Westbergh et al
Journal of Optical Communications and Networking. Vol. 5 (7), p. 686-695
Journal article
2012

Integrated MEMS-tunable VCSELs for reconfigurable optical interconnects

Benjamin Kögel, P. Debernardi, Petter Westbergh et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 8276, p. Article Number: 82760Q-
Paper in proceedings
2012

Engineering the transverse optical guiding in GaN-based VCSELs to avoid detrimental optical loss

Seyed Ehsan Hashemi, Johan Gustavsson, Jörgen Bengtsson et al
Conference poster
2012

Integrated MEMS-Tunable VCSELs Using a Self-Aligned Reflow Process

Benjamin Kögel, P. Debernardi, Petter Westbergh et al
IEEE Journal of Quantum Electronics. Vol. 48 (2), p. 144-152
Journal article
2012

Mode-filtered semiconductor lasers enable longer-reach optical interconnects

Erik Haglund, Åsa Haglund, Petter Westbergh et al
SPIE Newsroom
Magazine article
2012

Impact of photon lifetime on thermal rollover in 850-nm high-speed VCSELs

P. P. Baveja, Benjamin Kögel, Petter Westbergh et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 8276
Paper in proceedings
2012

4-PAM for high-speed short-range optical communications

Krzysztof Szczerba, Petter Westbergh, Johnny Karout et al
Journal of Optical Communications and Networking. Vol. 4 (11), p. 885-894
Journal article
2012

Polarization investigation of a tunable high-speed short-wavelength bulk-micromachined MEMS-VCSEL

Hooman A. Davani, Benjamin Kögel, P. Debernardi et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 8276, p. Art. no. 82760T-
Paper in proceedings
2012

High-speed 850 nm VCSELs with 28 GHz modulation bandwidth

Petter Westbergh, Rashid Safaisini, Erik Haglund et al
Conference contribution
2012

20 Gbit/s error-free operation of 850 nm oxide-confined VCSELs beyond 1 km of multimode fibre

Rashid Safaisini, Krzysztof Szczerba, Erik Haglund et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 48 (19), p. 1225-U81
Journal article
2012

High-speed lasers for optical interconnects

Erik Haglund, Petter Westbergh, Rashid Safaisini et al
Conference poster
2012

Impact of device parameters on thermal performance of high speed oxide confined 850 nm VCSELs

Prashant Baveja, Benjamin Kögel, Petter Westbergh et al
IEEE Journal of Quantum Electronics. Vol. 48 (1), p. 17-26
Journal article
2012

High-speed tunable and fixed-wavelength VCSELs for short-reach optical links and interconnects

Anders Larsson, Johan Gustavsson, Åsa Haglund et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 8276, p. Article Number: 82760H-
Paper in proceedings
2012

Reducing the spectral width of high speed oxide confined VCSELs using an integrated mode filter

Erik Haglund, Åsa Haglund, Johan Gustavsson et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 8276, p. Article Number: 82760L-
Paper in proceedings
2012

25 Gbit/s transmission over 500 m multimode fibre using 850 nm VCSEL with integrated mode filter

Erik Haglund, Åsa Haglund, Petter Westbergh et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 48 (9), p. 517-518
Journal article
2012

High speed VCSELs for optical interconnects

Anders Larsson, Johan Gustavsson, Åsa Haglund et al
Proc. 24th International Conference on Indium Phosphide and Related Materials, p. 269-272
Paper in proceedings
2012

High-speed 850 nm VCSELs with 28 GHz modulation bandwidth operating error-free up to 44 Gbit/s

Petter Westbergh, Rashid Safaisini, Erik Haglund et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 48 (18), p. 1145-U178
Journal article
2012

High-speed 850 nm VCSELs with 28 GHz modulation bandwidth operating error-free up to 44 Gbit/s

Petter Westbergh, Rashid Safaisini, Erik Haglund et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 48 (18), p. 1145-U178
Journal article
2011

High speed VCSELs for short reach communication

Petter Westbergh, Erik Haglund, Johan Gustavsson et al
Conference contribution
2011

Comprehensive analysis of electrically-pumped GaSb-based VCSELs

S. Arafin, A. Bachmann, K. Vizbaras et al
Optics Express. Vol. 19 (18), p. 17267-17282
Journal article
2011

Assessment of VCSEL thermal rollover mechanisms from measurements and empirical modeling

P. P. Baveja, Benjamin Kögel, Petter Westbergh et al
Optics Express. Vol. 19 (16), p. 15490-15505
Journal article
2011

Integrated MEMS-tunable VCSELs with high modulation bandwidth

Benjamin Kögel, Petter Westbergh, Åsa Haglund et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 47 (13), p. 764-756
Journal article
2011

30 Gbps 4-PAM transmission over 200m of MMF using an 850 nm VCSEL

Krzysztof Szczerba, Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson et al
2011 37th European Conference on Optical Communication (ECOC); 18-22 Sept. 2011; Geneva, p. 1-3
Paper in proceedings
2011

High speed VCSELs for short reach communication

Anders Larsson, Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson et al
Semiconductor Science and Technology. Vol. 26 (1), p. 014017-1-5-
Journal article
2011

Impact of Photon Lifetime on High-Speed VCSEL Performance

Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson, Benjamin Kögel et al
IEEE Journal on Selected Topics in Quantum Electronics. Vol. 17 (6), p. 1603-1613
Journal article
2011

32 Gb/s multilevel modulation of an 850 nm VCSEL for next-generation datacommunication standards

J.D. Ingham, R. V. Penty, I. H. White et al
2011 Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics, CLEO 2011; Baltimore, MD; 1 May 2011 through 6 May 2011
Paper in proceedings
2011

Growth of dilute nitrides and 1.3 μm edge emitting lasers on GaAs by MBE

Shu Min Wang, Göran Adolfsson, Huan Zhao Ternehäll et al
Physica Status Solidi (B): Basic Research. Vol. 248 (5), p. 1207-1211
Journal article
2011

Tuneable VCSEL aiming for the application in interconnects and short haul systems

Christian Gierl, Karolina Zogal, Sandro Jatta et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 7959
Conference contribution
2011

Higher speed VCSELs by photon lifetime reduction

Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson, Benjamin Kögel et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 7952
Conference contribution
2011

Orthogonal multipulse modulation for next-generation datacommunication links

Jonathan D. Ingham, Richard V. Penty, I. H. White et al
Paper in proceedings
2011

Singlemode tunable VCSELs with integrated MEMS technology

Benjamin Kögel, P. Debernardi, Petter Westbergh et al
Paper in proceedings
2011

30 Gbps 4-PAM transmission over 200m of MMF using an 850 nm VCSEL

Krzysztof Szczerba, Petter Westbergh, Johnny Karout et al
Optics Express. Vol. 19 (26), p. B203-B208
Journal article
2011

Low Spectral Width High-Speed VCSELs

Erik Haglund, Åsa Haglund, Petter Westbergh et al
Conference poster
2010

Speed enhancement of VCSELs by photon lifetime reduction

Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson, Benjamin Kögel et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 46 (13), p. 938-940
Journal article
2010

37 Gbps transmission over 200 m of MMF using single cycle subcarrier modulation and a VCSEL with 20 GHz modulation bandwidth

Krzysztof Szczerba, Bengt-Erik Olsson, Petter Westbergh et al
2010 36th European Conference and Exhibition on Optical Communication (ECOC). Vol. 1-2, p. 1-3
Paper in proceedings
2010

High speed low current density 850 nm VCSELs

Anders Larsson, Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 7615, p. 761505-1-11-
Paper in proceedings
2010

Advances in VCSELs for Communication and Sensing

Anders Larsson, Johan Gustavsson, Åsa Haglund et al
22nd IEEE International Semiconductor Laser Conference Digest, p. 4-5
Paper in proceedings
2010

40 Gbit/s error-free operation of oxide-confined 850 nm VCSEL

Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson, Benjamin Kögel et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 46 (14), p. 1014-1015
Journal article
2010

1.3 µm Dilute Nitride Edge Emitting Lasers on GaAs

Shu Min Wang, Huan Zhao Ternehäll, Göran Adolfsson et al
Paper in proceedings
2010

Integrated Tunable VCSELs With Simple MEMS Technology

Benjamin Kögel, Amin Abbaszadehbanaeiyan, Petter Westbergh et al
Semiconductor Laser Conference (ISLC), 2010 22nd IEEE International
Paper in proceedings
2010

Speed enhancement of VCSELs by photon lifetime reduction

Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson, Benjamin Kögel et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 46 (13), p. 938-940
Journal article
2010

Active Region Design for High-Speed 850-nm VCSELs

S. B. Healy, E. P. O'Reilly, Johan Gustavsson et al
IEEE Journal of Quantum Electronics. Vol. 46 (4), p. 506-512
Journal article
2010

High-speed 850-nm VCSELs for 40 Gb/s transmission

Johan Gustavsson, Petter Westbergh, Krzysztof Szczerba et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 7720
Conference contribution
2010

850 nm VCSEL Operating Error-Free at 40 Gbit/s

Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson, Benjamin Kögel et al
Semiconductor Laser Conference (ISLC), 2010 22nd IEEE International, p. 154 - 155
Paper in proceedings
2010

Large-Area Single-Mode GaSb-based VCSELs using an Inverted Surface Relief

S. Arafin, A. Bachmann, K. Vizbaras et al
23rd Annual Meeting of the IEEE Photonics Society, PHOTINICS 2010, p. 61-62
Paper in proceedings
2009

10 Gb/s uncooled dilute nitride optical transmitters operating at 1300 nm

Mihail Dumitrescu, M. Wolf, K Schultz et al
Paper in proceedings
2009

High speed large aperture 850 nm VCSELs

Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson, Åsa Haglund et al
Conference poster
2009

High speed, low current density 850 nm VCSELs

Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson, Åsa Haglund et al
IEEE Journal on Selected Topics in Quantum Electronics. Vol. 15 (3), p. 694-703
Journal article
2009

32 Gbit/s multimode fibre transmission using high-speed, low current density 850 nm VCSEL

Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson, Åsa Haglund et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 45 (7), p. 366 - 368
Journal article
2009

Short-wavelength tunable VCSELs

Benjamin Kögel, Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson et al
Conference contribution
2009

High speed VCSELs for broadband interconnects

Anders Larsson, Johan Gustavsson, Åsa Haglund et al
Proc. ChinaNANO 2009, Beijing, China, September 2009, p. 51-
Paper in proceedings
2009

Optimized active region design for high speed 850 nm VCSELs

Johan Gustavsson, Sorcha Healy, Petter Westbergh et al
CLEO/Europe - EQEC 2009 - European Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics and the European Quantum Electronics Conference; Munich; Germany; 14 June 2009 through 19 June 2009, p. Art. no. 5192928-
Paper in proceedings
2009

VCSELs for broadband access and interconnects

Anders Larsson, Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson et al
Proc. 2009 International Nano-Optoelectronics Workshop, Stockholm-Berlin, August 2009, p. 87-88
Paper in proceedings
2009

1.3 µm GaInNAs Edge Emitting Lasers Grown by Molecular Beam Epitaxy

Shu Min Wang, Göran Adolfsson, Huan Zhao Ternehäll et al
Journal of Crystal Growth. Vol. 311, p. 1863-1867
Journal article
2009

32 Gb/s transmission experiments using high speed 850 nm VCSELs

Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson, Åsa Haglund et al
Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics (CLEO), p. 1-2
Paper in proceedings
2009

Impedance characteristics and parasitic speed limitations of high speed 850 nm VCSELs

Yiyu Ou, Johan Gustavsson, Petter Westbergh et al
IEEE Photonics Technology Letters. Vol. 21, p. 1840-
Journal article
2009

13 GHz Bandwidth of 1.31 μm GaInNAs Triple Quantum Well Lasers

Huan Zhao Ternehäll, Åsa Haglund, Shu Min Wang et al
Paper in proceedings
2009

Dilute Nitrides and 1.3 μm GaInNAs Quantum Well Lasers on GaAs

Shu Min Wang, Huan Zhao Ternehäll, Göran Adolfsson et al
Microelectronics Journal. Vol. 40, p. 386-391
Journal article
2009

A high-speed laser for future data-communication links

Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson, Åsa Haglund et al
Magazine article
2009

High speed, low current density 850 nm VCSELs

Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson, Åsa Haglund et al
IEEE Journal on Selected Topics in Quantum Electronics. Vol. 15 (3), p. 694-703
Journal article
2008

Large aperture 850 nm VCSELs operating at bit rates up to 25 Gbit/s

Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson, Åsa Haglund et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 44 (15), p. 907-908
Journal article
2008

Noise, distortion and dynamic range of single mode 1.3 µm InGaAs vertical cavity surface emitting lasers for radio-over-fibre links

Petter Westbergh, Emma Söderberg, Johan Gustavsson et al
IET Optoelectronics. Vol. 2 (2), p. 88-95
Journal article
2008

Large aperture 850 nm VCSEL operating at 28 Gbit/s

Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson, Åsa Haglund et al
Semiconductor Laser Conference, 2008. ISLC 2008. IEEE 21st International, p. 7-8
Paper in proceedings
2008

1.3 µm GaInNAs Edge Emitting Lasers on GaAs Grown by Molecular Beam Epitaxy (invited paper)

Shu Min Wang, Göran Adolfsson, Huan Zhao Ternehäll et al
Paper in proceedings
2008

Dilute Nitrides and 1.3 µm GaInNAs/GaAs Quantum Well Lasers on GaAs (invited paper)

Shu Min Wang, Huan Zhao Ternehäll, Göran Adolfsson et al
Paper in proceedings
2008

Diffraction loss in long-wavelength buried tunnel junction VCSELs analyzed with a hybrid coupled-cavity transfer-matrix model

Jörgen Bengtsson, Johan Gustavsson, Åsa Haglund et al
Optics Express. Vol. 16 (25), p. 20789-20802
Journal article
2008

High Performance 1.3 μm GaInNAs Quantum Well Lasers on GaAs

Shu Min Wang, Göran Adolfsson, Huan Zhao Ternehäll et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 6909, p. 690905-
Paper in proceedings
2008

Static and dynamic performance optimisation of a 1.3 mu m GaInNAs ridge waveguide laser

Jun Lim, R. MacKenzie, S. Sujecki et al
Optical and Quantum Electronics. Vol. 40 (14-15), p. 1181-1186
Journal article
2008

Static and dynamic performance optimization of a 1.3 µm GaInNAs ridge waveguide laser

J.J. Lim, R. MacKenzie, S. Sujecki et al
2008 International Conference on Numerical Simulation of Optoelectronic Devices, NUSOD'08; Nottingham; United Kingdom; 1 September 2008 through 4 September 2008, p. 121-122
Paper in proceedings
2008

Single mode 1.3 μm InGaAs VCSELs for access network applications

Petter Westbergh, Emma Söderberg, Johan Gustavsson et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 6997, p. 69970Y-1-8-
Paper in proceedings
2008

High Speed 1.3 μm VCSELs for FTTH and RoF

Petter Westbergh, Emma Söderberg, Johan Gustavsson et al
Conference contribution
2007

GaAs based 1.3 µm quantum well lasers grown by molecular beam epitaxy

Shu Min Wang, Yongqiang Wei, Ivar Tangring et al
Paper in proceedings
2007

Suppression of higher order transverse modes and oxide modes in 1.3 µm InGaAs VCSELs by an inverted surface relief

Emma Söderberg, Peter Modh, Johan Gustavsson et al
IEEE Photonics Technology Letters. Vol. 19, p. 327-
Journal article
2007

Analog modulation properties of single mode 1.3 µm InGaAs VCSELs

Petter Westbergh, Emma Söderberg, Johan Gustavsson et al
Conference contribution
2007

Simulation of DQW GaInNAs laser diodes

J.J. Lim, R. MacKenzie, S. Sujecki et al
IET Optoelectronics. Vol. 1, p. 259-
Journal article
2007

Electrical, optical and thermal simulation of DQW GaInNAs laser diodes

J.J. Lim, R. MacKenzie, S. Sujecki et al
Paper in proceedings
2007

High temperature dynamics, high speed modulation, and transmission experiments using 1.3 µm InGaAs single mode VCSELs

Emma Söderberg, Johan Gustavsson, Peter Modh et al
IEEE Journal of Lightwave Technology. Vol. 25, p. 2791-
Journal article
2007

Transmission experiments using 1.3 µm single mode InGaAs VCSELs

Emma Söderberg, Johan Gustavsson, Peter Modh et al
Paper in proceedings
2007

Mode and polarization control in VCSELs using shallow surface structures

Johan Gustavsson, Åsa Haglund, Emma Söderberg et al
IET Optoelectronics. Vol. 1 (5), p. 197-205
Journal article
2007

State-of-the-art GaInNAs quantum wells and 1.3 µm lasers grown by molecular beam epitaxy

Shu Min Wang, Yongqiang Wei, Qing Xiang Zhao et al
Paper in proceedings
2006

Uncooled 2.5 Gb/s Operation of 1.3 mm GaInNAs Double Quantum Well Lasers up to 110 oC

Yongqiang Wei, Johan Gustavsson
Paper in proceedings
2006

The FAST ACCESS project: Low cost 1.3 µm sources for FAST ACCESS technologies

Eric Larkins, Jun Lim, Tom Foxon et al
Paper in proceedings
2006

Uncooled 10 Gb/s directly modulated 1.3 mm GaInNAs DQW Lasers up to 110 oC

Johan Gustavsson, Yongqiang Wei
Paper in proceedings
2006

High Frequency Modulation and Bandwidth Limitations of GaInNAs Double Quantum Well Lasers

Yongqiang Wei, Johan Gustavsson, Åsa Haglund
Applied Physics Letters. Vol. 88, p. 051103-
Journal article
2006

WCDMA radio-over-fibre transmission experiment using singlemode VCSEL and multimode fibre

K. A. Persson, C. Carlsson, A. Alping et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 42 (6), p. 372-374
Journal article
2006

Single Mode 1.28 um InGaAs VCSELs using an Inverted Surface Relief

Emma Söderberg, Peter Modh, Johan Gustavsson et al
Paper in proceedings
2006

High power single mode VCSELs for emerging applications

Anders Larsson, Johan Gustavsson, Åsa Haglund et al
Paper in proceedings
2006

Design and evaluation of fundamental mode and polarization stabilized VCSELs with a sub-wavelength surface grating

Åsa Haglund, Johan Gustavsson, Jörgen Bengtsson et al
IEEE Journal of Quantum Electronics. Vol. 42 (3), p. 231-240
Journal article
2006

Linear Cascade VCSEL Arrays With High Differential Efficiency and Low Differential Resistance

Peter Modh, Sheila Galt, Johan Gustavsson et al
IEEE Photonics Technology Letters. Vol. 18 (1), p. 100-102
Journal article
2006

Dynamics and temperature dependence of 1.3 µm GaInNAs DQW lasers

Yongqiang Wei, Johan Gustavsson
Paper in proceedings
2006

VCSELs for microwave fiber optic links

Anders Larsson, Johan Gustavsson, Peter Modh et al
Paper in proceedings
2006

10 Gb/s modulation of 1.3 µm GaInNAs lasers up to 110 degr.C

Johan Gustavsson, Yongqiang Wei, Mahdad Sadeghi et al
IEE Electronics Letters. Vol. 42 (16), p. 925-926
Journal article
2006

High speed, high temperature operation of 1.28 um singlemode InGaAs VCSELs

Emma Söderberg, Peter Modh, Johan Gustavsson et al
Electronnics Letters. Vol. 42 (17), p. 978-
Journal article
2006

Dynamics and temperature-dependence of 1.3-μm GaInNAs double quantum-well lasers

Yongqiang Wei, Johan Gustavsson, Mahdad Sadeghi et al
IEEE Journal of Quantum Electronics. Vol. 42 (12), p. 1274-1280
Journal article
2005

Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers: High-Speed Performance and Analysis

Johan Gustavsson, Jörgen Bengtsson, Anders Larsson
Chapter in monograph, book - peer reviewed
2005

Dynamic mode stability analysis of single-mode VCSELs using a shallow surface relief

Åsa Haglund, Johan Gustavsson, Peter Modh et al
Paper in proceedings
2005

Efficient and individually controllable mechanisms for mode and polarization selection in VCSELs, based on a common, localized, sub-wavelength surface grating

Johan Gustavsson, Åsa Haglund, Josip Vukusic et al
Optics Express. Vol. 13 (17), p. 6626-6634
Journal article
2005

Efficient and individually controllable mechanisms for mode and polarization selection in VCSELs, based on a common, localized, sub-wavelength surface grating

Johan Gustavsson, Åsa Haglund, Josip Vukusic et al
Optics Express. Vol. 13 (17), p. 6626-6634
Journal article
2005

High-power fundamental-mode and polarization stabilized VCSELs using a sub-wavelength surface grating

Åsa Haglund, Johan Gustavsson, Josip Vukusic et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 41 (14), p. 37-38
Journal article
2005

Sub-Wavelength Surface Grating Application for High-Power Fundamental-Mode and Polarization Stabilization of the VCSELs

Åsa Haglund, Piotr Jedrasik, Johan Gustavsson et al
Paper in proceedings
2005

High-power single-mode and polarization stabilized VCSELs using a sub-wavelength surface grating

Åsa Haglund, Johan Gustavsson, Josip Vukusic et al
Paper in proceedings
2005

1.3 µm InGaAs vertical cavity surface emitting lasers

Mattias Hammar, Rickard Marcks von Würtemberg, Petrus Sundgren et al
Proceeding of the 18th IEEE/LEOS Annual Meeting 2005, p. 396-397
Paper in proceedings
2005

High Frequency Modulation and Bandwidth Limitations of GaInNAs Double Quantum Well Lasers

Yongqiang Wei, Anders Larsson, Johan Gustavsson et al
Paper in proceedings
2005

Dynamic mode stability analysis of surface relief VCSELs under strong RF modulation

Åsa Haglund, Johan Gustavsson, Peter Modh et al
IEEE Photonics Technology Letters. Vol. 17 (8), p. 1602-1604
Journal article
2005

Experimental Study of the Combined Mode and Polarization Control in VCSELs with a Sub-Wavelength Surface Grating

Åsa Haglund, Johan Gustavsson, Piotr Jedrasik et al
Paper in proceedings
2004

Direct high-frequency modulation of VCSELs and applications to fibre optic RF and microwave links

Anders Larsson, Christina Carlsson, Johan Gustavsson et al
New Journal of Physics. Vol. 6, p. 176-
Journal article
2004

Spatially dependent noise model for vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers

Johan Gustavsson, Jörgen Bengtsson, Anders Larsson
IEEE Journal Quantum Electronics. Vol. 40 (9), p. 1163-1176
Journal article
2004

Single fundamental mode output power exceeding 6 mW from VCSELs with a shallow surface relief

Åsa Haglund, Johan Gustavsson, Josip Vukusic et al
IEEE Photonic Technology Lettters. Vol. 16 (2), p. 368,370-
Journal article
2004

Modal dynamics and noise of vertical cavity surface emitting lasers

Johan Gustavsson, Jörgen Bengtsson, Anders Larsson
Paper in proceedings
2004

Dynamic behavior of fundamental-mode stabilized VCSELs using a shallow surface relief

Johan Gustavsson, Åsa Haglund, Jörgen Bengtsson et al
IEEE Journal Quantum Electronics. Vol. 40 (6), p. 607-619
Journal article
2004

Simulating noise characteristics of vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers

Johan Gustavsson, Jörgen Bengtsson, Anders Larsson
Paper in proceedings
2004

Broadband direct modulation of VCSELs and applications in fiber optic RF links

Anders Larsson, Christina Carlsson, Johan Gustavsson et al
Proc IEEE International Conference on Microwave Photonics, p. 251-254
Paper in proceedings
2003

Modal Dynamics of Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers

Johan Gustavsson
Doctoral thesis