Long-Reach 1060 nm SM VCSEL - SMF Optical Interconnects
Paper in proceedings, 2018

We explore the low-cost, low-power GaAs-VCSEL technology for long-reach interconnects at 1060 nm. With reduced fiber attenuation and chromatic dispersion compared to 850 nm, we demonstrate error-free 40 Gbps OOK-NRZ transmission over 2 km SMF using a SM VCSEL.

Optical interconnections

vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers

single-mode

Author

Ewa Simpanen

Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Photonics

Johan Gustavsson

Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Photonics

Anders Larsson

Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Photonics

W. V. Sorin

Hewlett-Packard Company

S. Mathai

Hewlett-Packard Company

Michael Tan

Hewlett-Packard Company

S. Bickham

Corning Research and Development Corporation

2018 European Conference on Optical Communication (ECOC)

0733-8724 (ISSN) 1558-2213 (eISSN)

Vol. 2018-September 8535524

2018 European Conference on Optical Communication, ECOC 2018
Rome, Italy,

Driving Forces

Sustainable development

Innovation and entrepreneurship

Areas of Advance

Nanoscience and Nanotechnology (2010-2017)

Subject Categories

Other Engineering and Technologies not elsewhere specified

Other Physics Topics

Communication Systems

Other Electrical Engineering, Electronic Engineering, Information Engineering

Infrastructure

Nanofabrication Laboratory

DOI

10.1109/ECOC.2018.8535524

More information

Latest update

7/8/2019 4