Long-Reach 1060 nm SM VCSEL - SMF Optical Interconnects
Paper i proceeding, 2018

We explore the low-cost, low-power GaAs-VCSEL technology for long-reach interconnects at 1060 nm. With reduced fiber attenuation and chromatic dispersion compared to 850 nm, we demonstrate error-free 40 Gbps OOK-NRZ transmission over 2 km SMF using a SM VCSEL.

Optical interconnections

vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers

single-mode

Författare

Ewa Simpanen

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Johan Gustavsson

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Anders Larsson

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

W. V. Sorin

Hewlett-Packard Company

S. Mathai

Hewlett-Packard Company

Michael Tan

Hewlett-Packard Company

S. Bickham

Corning Research and Development Corporation

2018 European Conference on Optical Communication (ECOC)

0733-8724 (ISSN) 1558-2213 (eISSN)

Vol. 2018-September 8535524

2018 European Conference on Optical Communication, ECOC 2018
Rome, Italy,

Drivkrafter

Hållbar utveckling

Innovation och entreprenörskap

Styrkeområden

Nanovetenskap och nanoteknik (2010-2017)

Ämneskategorier

Övrig annan teknik

Annan fysik

Kommunikationssystem

Annan elektroteknik och elektronik

Infrastruktur

Nanotekniklaboratoriet

DOI

10.1109/ECOC.2018.8535524

Mer information

Senast uppdaterat

2019-07-08