Anders Larsson

Professor at Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Photonics

Anders Larsson is Professor of Optoelectronics at the Department of Microtechnology and Nanoscience where he is also the Head of the Photonics Laboratory and the leader of the Optoelectronics group.Professor Larsson has more than 30 years of experience from research and development of optoelectronic devices and materials, including semiconductor lasers in particular. Recent efforts have been largely devoted to GaAs-based vertical cavity surface emitting lasers (VCSELs) for optical interconnects, access networks, and radio-over-fiber systems. Record performance has been achieved in terms of single mode power, polarization stability, tunability, modulation speed, digital transmission capacity, and RF transmission performance. He has a large network of academic and industrial collaborators and has participated in six European FP6 and FP7 projects dealing with VCSELs and related technologies.In 2012 Professor Larsson received the HP Labs Innovation Research Award. He is an Associate Editor for IEEE/OSA Journal of Lightwave Technology (2011-2014) and a recently elected member of IEEE Photonics Society Board of Governers (2014-2016). In 2008 he was the General Chair of the IEEE International Semiconductor Laser Conference.

Source: chalmers.se

Projects

2011–2014

Super-high efficiency VCSELs

Anders Larsson Photonics
Swedish Research Council (VR)

2016–2019

Circuit (PIX) Pilot Line For Life Science Applications (PIX4LIFE)

Anders Larsson Photonics
European Commission (Horizon 2020)

2017–2022

Integrerade optiska sändare för våglängdsmultiplexering i datacenternätverk

Anders Larsson Photonics
Victor Torres Company Photonics
Magnus Karlsson Photonics
Peter Andrekson Photonics
Swedish Research Council (VR)

2014–2019

Energy-efficient optical fibre communication

Erik Agrell Communication Systems
Christoffer Fougstedt Computer Engineering (Chalmers)
Anders Larsson Photonics
Peter Andrekson Photonics
Alexandre Graell i Amat Communication Systems
Kevin Cushon Computer Engineering (Chalmers)
Alireza Sheikh Communication Systems
Per Larsson-Edefors Computer Engineering (Chalmers)
Magnus Karlsson Photonics
Lars Lundberg Photonics
Knut and Alice Wallenberg Foundation

2012–2015

Ultraviolet light emitting diodes for solid state lightning

Anders Larsson Photonics
Tommy Ive Photonics
Swedish Energy Agency

2013–2016

High Contrast Grating VCSELs for WDM Computer Interconnects

Anders Larsson Photonics
Hewlett-Packard Company

2014–2019

Multi-Tbps Optical Interconnects (MuTOI)

Anders Larsson Photonics
Peter Andrekson Photonics
Herbert Zirath Microwave Electronics
Swedish Foundation for Strategic Research (SSF)

There might be more projects where Anders Larsson participates, but you have to be logged in as a Chalmers employee to see them.

Publications

2017

Error-Free 100Gbps PAM-4 Transmission over 100m Wideband Fiber using 850nm VCSELs

Johan Gustavsson, Justin Lavrencik, Siddharth Varughese et al
Paper in proceedings
2017

Polybinary Coding for Low Complexity High Speed Error-Free VCSEL-MMF Links

Johan Gustavsson, Justin Lavrencik, Erik Haglund et al
Paper in proceedings
2017

850 nm hybrid vertical cavity laser integration for on-chip silicon photonics light sources

Gunther Roelkens, Johan Gustavsson, Erik Haglund et al
Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC), 19-23 March 2017, p. W3E.6-
Paper in proceedings
2017

Silicon-Integrated Hybrid-Cavity 850-nm VCSELs by Adhesive Bonding: Impact of Bonding Interface Thickness on Laser Performance

Emanuel Haglund, Erik Haglund, Anders Larsson et al
IEEE Journal on Selected Topics in Quantum Electronics. Vol. 23 (6), p. 1700109-
Journal article
2017

Impact of Damping on 50 Gbps 4-PAM Modulation of 25G Class VCSELs

Anders Larsson, Magnus Karlsson, Tamas Lengyel et al
2017 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition (Ofc), p. paper W3G.2-
Paper in proceedings
2017

High speed optical interconnects with 850 nm VCSELs and advanced modulation formats

Tamas Lengyel, Magnus Karlsson, Herbert Zirath et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 10122, p. Article nr 101220G-
Journal article
2017

Investigation of Si and O Donor Impurities in Unintentionally Doped MBE-Grown GaN on SiC(0001) Substrate

Anders Larsson, Tommy Ive, Tobias Tingberg
Journal of Electronic Materials. Vol. 46 (8), p. 4898-4902
Journal article
2017

Hybrid vertical-cavity laser integration on silicon

Gunther Roelkens, Roel G. Baets, Anders Larsson et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 10122, p. 101220H-
Paper in proceedings
2017

Multi-wavelength VCSEL arrays using high-contrast gratings

Johan Gustavsson, Jörgen Bengtsson, Erik Haglund et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 10113
Paper in proceedings
2017

VCSEL modulation capacity: Continued improvements or physical limits?

Johan Gustavsson, Tamas Lengyel, Mehdi Jahed et al
6th IEEE Photonics Society Optical Interconnects Conference, OI 2017, p. 53-54
Paper in proceedings
2017

Optoelectronics Enabled Dense Patch Antenna Array for Future 5G Cellular Applications

Tamas Lengyel, Marcus Gavell, Jian Yang et al
Paper in proceedings
2017

Design of an 845-nm GaAs Vertical-Cavity Silicon-Integrated Laser with an Intracavity Grating for Coupling to a SiN Waveguide Circuit

Emanuel Haglund, Johan Gustavsson, Roel G. Baets et al
IEEE Photonics Journal. Vol. 9 (4), p. 1504109-
Journal article
2017

1060 nm single-mode vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser operating at 50 Gbit/s data rate

M. R. Tan, Ewa Simpanen, Emanuel Haglund et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 53 (13), p. 869-870
Journal article
2017

Impact of Damping on 50 Gbps 4-PAM Modulation of 25G Class VCSELs

Magnus Karlsson, Peter Andrekson, Krzysztof Szczerba et al
Journal of Lightwave Technology. Vol. 35 (19), p. 4203-4209
Journal article
2017

VCSEL design and integration for high-capacity optical interconnects

Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson, Emanuel Haglund et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 10109, p. 101090M-
Paper in proceedings
2017

Wavelength Control of VCSELs using High-Contrast Gratings

Erik Haglund, Johan Gustavsson, W. V. Sorin et al
Paper in proceedings
2016

High-Speed VCSELs for Datacom

Johan Gustavsson, Petter Westbergh, Anders Larsson et al
Proceedings European Conference on Optical Communication, p. 977-979
Paper in proceedings
2016

High-Speed VCSELs with Strong Confinement of Optical Fields and Carriers

Anders Larsson, Emanuel Haglund, Erik Haglund et al
Journal of Lightwave Technology. Vol. 34 (2), p. 269-277
Journal article
2016

Sensitivity Improvements in an 850 nm VCSEL-based Link using a Two-tap Pre-emphasis Electronic Filter

Krzysztof Szczerba, Petter Westbergh, Peter Andrekson et al
Journal of Lightwave Technology. Vol. 35 (9), p. 1633-1639
Journal article
2016

Investigation of 60 Gb/s 4-PAM Using an 850 nm VCSEL and Multimode Fiber

Anders Larsson, Johan Gustavsson, B. Lane et al
Journal of Lightwave Technology. Vol. 34 (16), p. 3825-3836
Journal article
2016

MULTI-GIGABIT INTRA-SATELLITE INTERCONNECTS EMPLOYING MULTI-CORE OPTICAL ENGINES AND FIBERS

Anders Larsson, T. Taunay, L. Stampoulidis et al
Proceedings International Conference on Space Optics, p. 269-
Paper in proceedings
2016

20-Gb/s Modulation of Silicon-Integrated Short-Wavelength Hybrid-Cavity VCSELs

Sulakshna Kumari, Anders Larsson, Roel G. Baets et al
IEEE Photonics Technology Letters. Vol. 28 (8), p. 856 - 859
Journal article
2016

GaAs High-Contrast Gratings with InGaP Sacrificial Layer for Multi-Wavelength VCSEL Arrays

Johan Gustavsson, Jörgen Bengtsson, Michael Tan et al
Conference Digest - IEEE International Semiconductor Laser Conference (ISLC 2016). Vol. TuD2, p. Article n0 7765746-
Paper in proceedings
2016

Ultra-thin VCSELs based on Monolithic Subwavelength High-Index Contrast Surface Gratings

Anders Larsson, Maciej Dems, Maciej Bugajski et al
Paper in proceedings
2016

Sensitivity Improvements in an 850 nm VCSEL-based Link using a Two-tap Pre-emphasis Electronic Filter

Anders Larsson, Magnus Karlsson, Peter Andrekson et al
Journal of Lightwave Technology. Vol. 35 (9), p. 1633-1639
Journal article
2016

94-Gb/s 4-PAM Using an 850-nm VCSEL, Pre-Emphasis, and Receiver Equalization

Anders Larsson, Tamas Lengyel, Magnus Karlsson et al
IEEE Photonics Technology Letters. Vol. 28 (22), p. 2519-2521
Journal article
2016

Demonstration of post-growth wavelength setting of VCSELs using high-contrast gratings

Åsa Haglund, David Fattal, M. R. Tan et al
Optics Express. Vol. 24 (3), p. 1999-2005
Journal article
2016

Optimal parameters of monolithic high-contrast grating mirrors

James A. Lott, Maciej Dems, M. Gebski et al
Optics Letters. Vol. 41 (15), p. 3495-3498
Journal article
2016

Impact of Bonding Interface Thickness on the Performance of Silicon-Integrated Hybrid-Cavity VCSELs

Roel G. Baets, Sulakshna Kumari, Gunther Roelkens et al
25th IEEE International Semiconductor Laser Conference (ISLC), 12-15 Sept. 2016, p. Article no 7765752-
Paper in proceedings
2016

70+ Gb/s VCSEL-based multimode fiber links

Johan Gustavsson, C.L. Schow, D.M. Kuchta et al
Proceedings IEEE Compound Semiconductor Integrated Circuit Symposium (CSICS), p. art. no. 7751010-
Paper in proceedings
2016

Step-flow growth of GaN(0001) on 4H-SiC(0001) by plasma-assisted molecular beam epitaxy

Anders Larsson, Tobias Tingberg, Tommy Ive
Physica Status Solidi (A) Applications and Materials. Vol. 213 (9), p. 2498-2502
Journal article
2016

Integration of 150 Gbps/fiber optical engines based on multicore fibers and 6-channel VCSELs and PDs

Leontios Stampoulidis, T. F. Taunay, Rashid Safaisini et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 9753, p. Art. no. 97530S-
Paper in proceedings
2016

Demonstration of a 71.8 Gbps 4-PAM 850 nm VCSEL-based Link with a Pre-emphasizing Passive Filter

Peter Andrekson, Krzysztof Szczerba, Anders Larsson et al
Paper in proceedings
2016

Dynamic properties of silicon-integrated short-wavelength hybrid-cavity VCSEL

Roel G. Baets, Anders Larsson, Gunther Roelkens et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 9766
Paper in proceedings
2016

20-Gb/s Modulation of Silicon-Integrated Short-Wavelength Hybrid-Cavity VCSELs

Petter Westbergh, Anders Larsson, Roel G. Baets et al
IEEE Photonics Technology Letters. Vol. 28 (8), p. 856 - 859
Journal article
2016

1060 nm VCSEL for up to 40 Gbit/s Data Transmission

Michael Tan, W. V. Sorin, Anders Larsson et al
International Semiconductor Laser Conference (ISLC), 2016, Kobe; Japan 12-15 Sept., p. Article no 7765757-
Paper in proceedings
2016

Ultra-thin VCSELs based on monolithic subwavelength high-index contrast surface gratings

M. Gebski, J. Lott, M. Bugajski et al
Proceedings IEEE Photonics Conference, p. 653-654
Paper in proceedings
2016

An Energy Efficient 56 Gbps PAM-4 VCSEL Transmitter Enabled by a 100 Gbps Driver in 0.25 µm InP DHBT Technology

Tamas Lengyel, Jingjing Chen, Petter Westbergh et al
Journal of Lightwave Technology. Vol. 34 (21), p. 954-4964
Journal article
2015

Crosstalk Characteristics and Performance of VCSEL Array for Multicore Fiber Interconnects

L. Bansal, Johan Gustavsson, Anders Larsson et al
IEEE Journal on Selected Topics in Quantum Electronics. Vol. 21 (6), p. 1-7
Journal article
2015

Impact of Forward Error Correction on Energy Consumption of VCSEL-based Transmitters

Krzysztof Szczerba, Christoffer Fougstedt, Lars Svensson et al
Paper in proceedings
2015

High speed and high temperature operation of VCSELs

Petter Westbergh, Anders Larsson, Johan Gustavsson
2015 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition, OFC 2015, Los Angeles, United States, 22-26 March 2015, p. 7121476-
Paper in proceedings
2015

Energy Efficiency of VCSELs in the Context of Short-Range Optical Links.

Krzysztof Szczerba, Johan Gustavsson, Petter Westbergh et al
IEEE Photonics Technology Letters. Vol. 27 (16), p. 1749-1752
Journal article
2015

Impact of Damping on High-Speed Large Signal VCSEL Dynamics

Johan Gustavsson, Anders Larsson, Petter Westbergh et al
Journal of Lightwave Technology. Vol. 33 (4), p. 795 - 801
Journal article
2015

A 71 Gb/s NRZ Modulated 850 nm VCSEL-based Optical Link

C. Schow, J. Proesel, A.V. Rylyakov et al
IEEE Photonics Technology Letters. Vol. 27 (6), p. 577-580
Journal article
2015

40 Gb/s Data Transmission Over a 1-m-Long Multimode Polymer Spiral Waveguide for Board-Level Optical Interconnects

I. H. White, R. V. Penty, N. Bamiedakis et al
Journal of Lightwave Technology. Vol. 33 (4), p. 882-888
Journal article
2015

48.7 Gb/s 4-PAM Transmission over 200 m of High Bandwidth MMF using an 850 nm VCSEL

Anders Larsson, Johan Gustavsson, Petter Westbergh et al
IEEE Photonics Technology Letters. Vol. 27 (17), p. 1799-1801
Journal article
2015

30 GHz bandwidth 850 nm VCSEL with sub-100 fJ/bit energy dissipation at 25-50 Gbit/s

Petter Westbergh, Emanuel Haglund, Erik Haglund et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 51 (14), p. 1096-1097
Journal article
2015

Silicon-integrated short-wavelength hybrid-cavity VCSEL

Anders Larsson, Johan Gustavsson, Roel G. Baets et al
Optics Express. Vol. 23 (26), p. 33634-33640
Journal article
2015

Sensitivity improvements in an 850 nm VCSEL transmitter using a one-tap pre-emphasis electronic filter

Magnus Karlsson, Krzysztof Szczerba, Anders Larsson et al
Paper in proceedings
2015

High Speed VCSELs and VCSEL Arrays for Single and Multicore Fiber Interconnects

Emanuel Haglund, Erik Haglund, Petter Westbergh et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 9381, p. Art. no. 93810D-
Paper in proceedings
2015

Demonstration of post-growth wavelength control of VCSELs using high-contrast gratings

Åsa Haglund, Anders Larsson, Jörgen Bengtsson et al
HP Laboratories Technical Report (70)
Preprint
2015

50 Gb/s 4-PAM over 200 m of High Bandwidth MMF using a 850 nm VCSEL

Peter Andrekson, Krzysztof Szczerba, B. Lane et al
Paper in proceedings
2015

70 Gbps 4-PAM and 56 Gbps 8-PAM Using an 850 nm VCSEL

Anders Larsson, Petter Westbergh, Magnus Karlsson et al
Journal of Lightwave Technology. Vol. 33 (7), p. 1395-1401
Journal article
2015

Silicon-Integrated 850-nm Hybrid-Cavity VCSEL

Gunther Roelkens, Emanuel Haglund, Anders Larsson et al
Conference poster
2015

High speed 850 nm VCSEL with 30 GHz modulation bandwidth

Johan Gustavsson, Erik Haglund, Petter Westbergh et al
Proceedings Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics (CLEO) Europe, p. CB-2.4
Paper in proceedings
2015

Impact of Damping on High-Speed Large Signal VCSEL Dynamics

Johan Gustavsson, Anders Larsson, Petter Westbergh et al
Journal of Lightwave Technology. Vol. 33 (4), p. 795 - 801
Journal article
2015

56 Gb/s PAM-4 data transmission over a 1 m long multimode polymer interconnect

N. Bamiedakis, R. V. Penty, J. Chen et al
CLEO: Science and Innovations, CLEO-SI 2015, San Jose; United States; 10-15 May 2015, p. 2267-
Paper in proceedings
2015

Integration of GaAs-based VCSEL array on SiN platform with HCG reflectors for WDM applications

Gunther Roelkens, N. Le Thomas, Åsa Haglund et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 9372, p. Art. no. 93720U-
Paper in proceedings
2014

Quasi-single mode VCSELs for longer-reach multimode fiber optical interconnects

Johan Gustavsson, Åsa Haglund, Anders Larsson et al
Conference poster
2014

High-contrast gratings for WDM VCSEL arrays

Anders Larsson, Jörgen Bengtsson, Erik Haglund et al
Conference poster
2014

64Gb/s transmission over 57m MMF using an NRZ modulated 850nm VCSEL

D.M. Kuchta, A.V. Rylyakov, Anders Larsson et al
Technical Digest Series: Optical Fiber Communication Conference, OFC 2014; San Francisco, CA; United States; 9 March 2014 through 13 March 2014, p. Art. no. 6886766-
Paper in proceedings
2014

A 50 Gb/s NRZ Modulated 850nm VCSEL Transmitter Operating Error Free to 90°C

C.W. Baks, Johan Gustavsson, Anders Larsson et al
Journal of Lightwave Technology. Vol. 33 (4), p. 802-810
Journal article
2014

240 Gbit/s VCSEL array for multicore fiber interconnects

Anders Larsson, Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson
Photonics Conference (IPC), 2014 IEEE, p. 91-92
Paper in proceedings
2014

Impact of Damping on Large Signal VCSEL Dynamics

Anders Larsson, Emanuel Haglund, Petter Westbergh et al
24th IEEE International Semiconductor Laser Conference (ISLC), 7-10 Sept. 2014, p. 78-79
Paper in proceedings
2014

40 Gb/s data transmission over a 1 m long multimode polymer spiral waveguide

Anders Larsson, N. Bamiedakis, Petter Westbergh et al
European Conference on Optical Communication, ECOC 2014; Cannes; France; 21 September 2014 through 25 September 2014, p. Paper P.4.7-
Paper in proceedings
2014

Optimum Damping Level for High-Speed Large Signal VCSEL modulation

Johan Gustavsson, Emanuel Haglund, Petter Westbergh et al
Conference poster
2014

VCSEL Arrays for Multicore Fiber Interconnects with an Aggregate Capacity of 240 Gbit/s

Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson, Anders Larsson
IEEE Photonics Technology Letters. Vol. 27 (3), p. 296-299
Journal article
2014

70 Gbps 4-PAM and 56 Gbps 8-PAM using an 850 nm VCSEL

Peter Andrekson, Krzysztof Szczerba, Magnus Karlsson et al
2014 European Conference on Optical Communication, ECOC 2014; Cannes; France; 21 September 2014 through 25 September 2014, p. Art. no. 6963923-
Paper in proceedings
2014

25 Gb/s data transmission over a 1.4 m long multimode polymer spiral waveguide

Richard V. Penty, Nikos Bamiedakis, Anders Larsson et al
Proceedings Conference on Lasers and Electrooptics (CLEO) 2014, San Jose, CA, United States, 8 - 13 June 2014
Paper in proceedings
2014

Faster, more fugal and "greener" VCSELs

D. Bimberg, Anders Larsson, A. Joel
Compound Semiconductor. Vol. 20 (10), p. 34-39
Scientific journal article - non peer reviewed
2014

20 Gbit/s data transmission over 2 km multimode fibre using 850 nm mode filter VCSEL

Petter Westbergh, Rashid Safaisini, Johan Gustavsson et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 50 (1), p. 40-42
Journal article
2014

Bandwidth and offset launch investigations on a 1.4 m long multimode polymer spiral waveguide

Ian H. White, Nikos Bamiedakis, Jian Chen et al
Paper in proceedings
2014

Bandwidth studies of a 1.4 m long multimode polymer spiral waveguide

Richard V. Penty, Petter Westbergh, Anders Larsson et al
Paper in proceedings
2013

High-speed, high-temperature VCSELs for optical interconnects

Anders Larsson, Johan Gustavsson, Jörgen Bengtsson et al
2013 IEEE Photonics Society Summer Topical Meeting Series, PSSTMS 2013, p. 7-8
Paper in proceedings
2013

Comparison of Intersymbol Interference Power Penalties for OOK and 4-PAM in Short-Range Optical Links

Erik Agrell, Anders Larsson, Peter Andrekson et al
Journal of Lightwave Technology. Vol. 31 (22), p. 3525-3534
Journal article
2013

High-speed 850 nm VCSELs with 28 GHz modulation bandwidth for short reach communication

Rashid Safaisini, A. Joel, Anders Larsson et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 8639
Paper in proceedings
2013

High-speed 850 nm VCSELs operating error free up to 57 Gbit/s

Rashid Safaisini, Emanuel Haglund, Petter Westbergh et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 49 (16), p. 1021-1022
Journal article
2013

35.2 Gbps 8-PAM transmission over 100 m of MMF using an 850 nm VCSEL

Krzysztof Szczerba, Anders Larsson, Peter Andrekson et al
Proc. European Conference on Optical Communication (ECOC) (622 CP), p. 744-746
Paper in proceedings
2013

Intersymbol interference penalties for OOK and 4-PAM in short-range optical communications

Anders Larsson, Krzysztof Szczerba, Magnus Karlsson et al
Paper in proceedings
2013

High-Speed Oxide Confined 850-nm VCSELs Operating Error-Free at 40 Gb/s up to 85 degrees C

A. Joel, Johan Gustavsson, M. Geen et al
IEEE Photonics Technology Letters. Vol. 25 (8), p. 768-771
Journal article
2013

Single-mode VCSELs

Johan Gustavsson, Anders Larsson
VCSELs: Fundamentals, Technology and Applications of Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers, p. 119-144
Chapter in monograph, book
2013

High speed 850nm VCSELs for >40Gb/s transmission

Rashid Safaisini, Åsa Haglund, Petter Westbergh et al
2013 Optical Fiber Communication Conference and Exposition and the National Fiber Optic Engineers Conference, OFC/NFOEC 2013, p. OTh4H.4-
Paper in proceedings
2013

VCSELs and optical interconnects

Anders Larsson
Paper in proceedings
2013

High-Speed 850-nm VCSELs Operating Error-Free Beyond 50 Gbit/s

Emanuel Haglund, Erik Haglund, Johan Gustavsson et al
Conference poster
2013

850 nm datacom VCSELs for higher-speed and longer-reach transmission

Anders Larsson, Åsa Haglund, Krzysztof Szczerba et al
Paper in proceedings
2013

60 Gbits error-free 4-PAM operation with 850 nm VCSEL

Anders Larsson, Peter Andrekson, Magnus Karlsson et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 49 (15), p. 953-955
Journal article
2013

ZnO/AlN Clad Waveguides for AlGaN-Based Quantum Cascade Lasers

Jörgen Bengtsson, Martin Stattin, Anders Larsson
Japanese Journal of Applied Physics. Vol. 52 (5), p. 054001 -
Journal article
2013

22 Gb/s error-free data transmission beyond 1 km of multi-mode fiber using 850 nm VCSELs

Johan Gustavsson, Erik Haglund, Krzysztof Szczerba et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 8639
Paper in proceedings
2013

HIgh speed oxide confined 850 nm VCSELs operating error-free at 47 Gbit/s at room temperature and 40 Gbit/s at 85C

Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson, Anders Larsson et al
Proceeding Conference on Lasers and Ea2013 Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics Europe and International Quantum Electronics Conference, CLEO/Europe-IQEC 2013; Munich; Germany; 12 May 2013 through 16 May 2013lectro-Optics Europe 2013, p. Art. no. 6800720-
Paper in proceedings
2013

High-Speed 850 nm Quasi-Single Mode VCSELs for Extended Reach Optical Interconnects

Peter Andrekson, Krzysztof Szczerba, Anders Larsson et al
Journal of Optical Communications and Networking. Vol. 5 (7), p. 686-695
Journal article
2012

Graphene as transparent electrode for GaN-based VCSELs

Jie Sun, Anders Larsson, Avgust Yurgens et al
International Workshop on Nitride Semiconductors 2012, October 14-19, 2012, Sapporo, Japan, p. ThP-OD-34-
Conference poster
2012

Engineering the transverse optical guiding in GaN-based VCSELs to avoid detrimental optical loss

Nicolas Grandjean, Martin Stattin, Jörgen Bengtsson et al
Conference poster
2012

Integrated MEMS-Tunable VCSELs Using a Self-Aligned Reflow Process

Jörgen Bengtsson, Johan Gustavsson, Åsa Haglund et al
IEEE Journal of Quantum Electronics. Vol. 48 (2), p. 144-152
Journal article
2012

Integrated MEMS-tunable VCSELs for reconfigurable optical interconnects

Åsa Haglund, P. Debernardi, Petter Westbergh et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 8276, p. Article Number: 82760Q-
Paper in proceedings
2012

Impact of photon lifetime on thermal rollover in 850-nm high-speed VCSELs

Johan Gustavsson, Åsa Haglund, P. P. Baveja et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 8276
Paper in proceedings
2012

4-PAM for high-speed short-range optical communications

Krzysztof Szczerba, Åsa Haglund, Johnny Karout et al
Journal of Optical Communications and Networking. Vol. 4 (11), p. 885-894
Journal article
2012

Mode-filtered semiconductor lasers enable longer-reach optical interconnects

Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson, Erik Haglund et al
SPIE Newsroom
Journal article - popular science
2012

20 Gbit/s error-free operation of 850 nm oxide-confined VCSELs beyond 1 km of multimode fibre

Rashid Safaisini, Peter Andrekson, Krzysztof Szczerba et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 48 (19), p. 1225-U81
Journal article
2012

Polarization investigation of a tunable high-speed short-wavelength bulk-micromachined MEMS-VCSEL

Benjamin Kögel, P. Debernardi, Petter Westbergh et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 8276, p. Art. no. 82760T-
Paper in proceedings
2012

High-speed 850 nm VCSELs with 28 GHz modulation bandwidth

Anders Larsson, Petter Westbergh, Anders Larsson et al
Conference contribution
2012

Design and Fabrication of AlN/GaN Heterostructures for Intersubband Technology

Tommy Ive, Anders Larsson, Fredrik Fälth et al
Japanese Journal of Applied Physics. Vol. 51 (1), p. Article Number: 01AG07 -
Journal article
2012

High-speed lasers for optical interconnects

Åsa Haglund, Anders Larsson, Erik Haglund et al
Conference poster
2012

Impact of device parameters on thermal performance of high speed oxide confined 850 nm VCSELs

Benjamin Kögel, Anders Larsson, Johan Gustavsson et al
IEEE Journal of Quantum Electronics. Vol. 48 (1), p. 17-26
Journal article
2012

ZnO/AlN Clad Waveguides for AlGaN-Based Quantum Cascade Lasers

Martin Stattin, Jörgen Bengtsson, Anders Larsson
International Workshop on Nitride Semiconductors 2012, October 14-19, 2012, Sapporo, Japan, p. ThP-OD-35-
Conference poster
2012

High speed VCSELs for optical interconnects

Magnus Karlsson, Erik Haglund, Åsa Haglund et al
Proc. 24th International Conference on Indium Phosphide and Related Materials, p. 269-272
Paper in proceedings
2012

High-speed 850 nm VCSELs with 28 GHz modulation bandwidth operating error-free up to 44 Gbit/s

A. Joel, M. Geen, Johan Gustavsson et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 48 (18), p. 1145-U178
Journal article
2012

High-speed 850 nm VCSELs with 28 GHz modulation bandwidth operating error-free up to 44 Gbit/s

Petter Westbergh, Erik Haglund, Johan Gustavsson et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 48 (18), p. 1145-U178
Journal article
2012

Reducing the spectral width of high speed oxide confined VCSELs using an integrated mode filter

Åsa Haglund, Anders Larsson, Benjamin Kögel et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 8276, p. Article Number: 82760L-
Paper in proceedings
2012

Direct Chemical Vapor Deposition of Large-Area Carbon Thin Films on Gallium Nitride for Transparent Electrodes: A First Attempt

Avgust Yurgens, Olof Bäcke, S. Awais Ahmad et al
IEEE Transactions on Semiconductor Manufacturing. Vol. 25 (3), p. 494-501
Journal article
2012

25 Gbit/s transmission over 500 m multimode fibre using 850 nm VCSEL with integrated mode filter

Johan Gustavsson, Åsa Haglund, Anders Larsson et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 48 (9), p. 517-518
Journal article
2012

High-speed tunable and fixed-wavelength VCSELs for short-reach optical links and interconnects

Anders Larsson, Petter Westbergh, P. P. Baveja et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 8276, p. Article Number: 82760H-
Paper in proceedings
2011

High speed VCSELs for short reach communication

Åsa Haglund, Petter Westbergh, Benjamin Kögel et al
Conference contribution
2011

Assessment of VCSEL thermal rollover mechanisms from measurements and empirical modeling

P. P. Baveja, Johan Gustavsson, Anders Larsson et al
Optics Express. Vol. 19 (16), p. 15490-15505
Journal article
2011

Comprehensive analysis of electrically-pumped GaSb-based VCSELs

S. Arafin, A. Bachmann, K. Vizbaras et al
Optics Express. Vol. 19 (18), p. 17267-17282
Journal article
2011

Full characterization of a high-power semiconductor disk laser beam with simultaneous capture of optimally sized focus and farfield

Carl Borgentun, Anders Larsson, Jörgen Bengtsson
Applied Optics. Vol. 50 (12), p. 1640-1649
Journal article
2011

Design and Fabrication of AlN/GaN Heterostructures for Intersubband Technology

Per Hyldgaard, Thorvald Andersson, Anders Larsson et al
Conference poster
2011

Integrated MEMS-tunable VCSELs with high modulation bandwidth

Petter Westbergh, Anders Larsson, Åsa Haglund et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 47 (13), p. 764-756
Journal article
2011

Widely Electro Thermal Tunable Bulk-Micromachined MEMS-VCSEL Operating Around 850nm

Benjamin Kögel, Anders Larsson, Christian Grasse et al
Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics/Pacific Rim, CLEOPR 2011; Sydney; Australia; 28 August 2011 through 1 September 2011, p. 32-34
Paper in proceedings
2011

Method for measuring reflectance of semiconductor disk laser gain element under optical pump excitation

Jörgen Bengtsson, Carl Borgentun, Anders Larsson
Quantum Electronics and Laser Science Conference, QELS 2011; Baltimore, MD; United States; 1 May 2011 through 6 May 2011
Paper in proceedings
2011

30 Gbps 4-PAM transmission over 200m of MMF using an 850 nm VCSEL

Peter Andrekson, Krzysztof Szczerba, Åsa Haglund et al
2011 37th European Conference on Optical Communication (ECOC); 18-22 Sept. 2011; Geneva, p. 1-3
Paper in proceedings
2011

Demonstration of 8-level subcarrier modulation sensitivity improvement in an IM/DD system

Krzysztof Szczerba, Erik Agrell, Anders Larsson et al
European Conference and Exposition on Optical Communications, ECOC 2011; Geneva; Switzerland; 18 September 2011 through 22 September 2011
Paper in proceedings
2011

Realization of spectrally engineered semiconductor Fabry-Perot lasers with narrow geometrical tolerances

Åsa Haglund, Bengt Nilsson, Jörgen Bengtsson et al
Journal of Applied Physics. Vol. 109 (9), p. 093112-
Journal article
2011

Waveguides for nitride based quantum cascade lasers

Martin Stattin, Per Hyldgaard, Thorvald Andersson et al
Physica Status Solidi (C) Current Topics in Solid State Physics. Vol. 8 (7-8), p. 2357-2359
Journal article
2011

Impact of Photon Lifetime on High-Speed VCSEL Performance

Anders Larsson, Benjamin Kögel, Johan Gustavsson et al
IEEE Journal on Selected Topics in Quantum Electronics. Vol. 17 (6), p. 1603-1613
Journal article
2011

Advances in VCSELs for communication and sensing

Anders Larsson
IEEE Journal on Selected Topics in Quantum Electronics. Vol. 17 (6), p. 1552-1567
Journal article
2011

High speed VCSELs for short reach communication

Petter Westbergh, Åsa Haglund, Benjamin Kögel et al
Semiconductor Science and Technology. Vol. 26 (1), p. 014017-1-5-
Journal article
2011

Growth of dilute nitrides and 1.3 μm edge emitting lasers on GaAs by MBE

Huan Zhao Ternehäll, Yuxin Song, Anders Larsson et al
Physica Status Solidi (B): Basic Research. Vol. 248 (5), p. 1207-1211
Journal article
2011

Tuneable VCSEL aiming for the application in interconnects and short haul systems

M. C. Amann, P. Debernardi, Sandro Jatta et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 7959
Conference contribution
2011

32 Gb/s multilevel modulation of an 850 nm VCSEL for next-generation datacommunication standards

Petter Westbergh, Anders Larsson, J.D. Ingham et al
2011 Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics, CLEO 2011; Baltimore, MD; 1 May 2011 through 6 May 2011
Paper in proceedings
2011

Direct measurement of the spectral reflectance of OP-SDL gain elements under optical pumping

Jörgen Bengtsson, Carl Borgentun, Anders Larsson
Optics Express. Vol. 19 (18), p. 16890-16897
Journal article
2011

Orthogonal multipulse modulation for next-generation datacommunication links

Petter Westbergh, Åsa Haglund, Jonathan D. Ingham et al
Paper in proceedings
2011

Experimental comparison of modulation formats in IM/DD links

Anders Larsson, Johnny Karout, Petter Westbergh et al
Optics Express. Vol. 19 (10), p. 9881-9889
Journal article
2011

High speed VCSELs for short reach communication

Anders Larsson
Proc. International Nano-Optoelectronics Workshop 2011, p. 82-83
Conference contribution
2011

Higher speed VCSELs by photon lifetime reduction

Anders Larsson, Benjamin Kögel, A. Joel et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 7952
Conference contribution
2011

Singlemode tunable VCSELs with integrated MEMS technology

Johan Gustavsson, Åsa Haglund, Benjamin Kögel et al
Paper in proceedings
2011

30 Gbps 4-PAM transmission over 200m of MMF using an 850 nm VCSEL

Erik Agrell, Åsa Haglund, Johan Gustavsson et al
Optics Express. Vol. 19 (26), p. B203-B208
Journal article
2011

Widely Tunable High-Power Semiconductor Disk Laser With Nonresonant AR-Assisted Gain Element on Diamond Heat Spreader

Jörgen Bengtsson, Anders Larsson, Mahmoud Fallahi et al
IEEE Photonics Journal. Vol. 3 (5), p. 946-953
Journal article
2011

Low Spectral Width High-Speed VCSELs

Åsa Haglund, Petter Westbergh, Benjamin Kögel et al
Conference poster
2011

Method for measuring reflectance of semiconductor disk laser gain element under optical pump excitation

Carl Borgentun, Anders Larsson, Jörgen Bengtsson
Conference poster
2010

Widely tunable high-speed bulk-micromachined short-wavelength MEMS-VCSEL

Benjamin Kögel, M. C. Amann, Hooman A. Davani et al
Semiconductor Laser Conference (ISLC), 2010 22nd IEEE International, p. 9-10
Paper in proceedings
2010

Speed enhancement of VCSELs by photon lifetime reduction

Benjamin Kögel, A. Joel, Johan Gustavsson et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 46 (13), p. 938-940
Journal article
2010

Temperature stability of intersubband transitions in AlN/GaN quantum wells

Shu Min Wang, Thorvald Andersson, D. M. S. Sultan et al
Applied Physics Letters. Vol. 97 (4), p. 043507-
Journal article
2010

37 Gbps transmission over 200 m of MMF using single cycle subcarrier modulation and a VCSEL with 20 GHz modulation bandwidth

Petter Westbergh, Krzysztof Szczerba, Anna Rhodin et al
2010 36th European Conference and Exhibition on Optical Communication (ECOC). Vol. 1-2, p. 1-3
Paper in proceedings
2010

High speed low current density 850 nm VCSELs

Petter Westbergh, Anders Larsson, Åsa Haglund et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 7615, p. 761505-1-11-
Paper in proceedings
2010

Optically pumped high-power semiconductor disk laser with gain element engineered for wide tunability

Frank Demaria, Anders Larsson, Carl Borgentun et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 7720 (1), p. 772014-8
Conference contribution
2010

Speed enhancement of VCSELs by photon lifetime reduction

Johan Gustavsson, A. Joel, Petter Westbergh et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 46 (13), p. 938-940
Journal article
2010

Full characterization of a semiconductor laser beam by simultaneous capture of the near- and far-field

Anders Larsson, Jörgen Bengtsson, Carl Borgentun
International Semiconductor Laser Conference (ISLC), Kyoto, Japan, 26-30/9 2010, p. 127-128
Conference poster
2010

Advances in VCSELs for Communication and Sensing

Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson, Åsa Haglund et al
22nd IEEE International Semiconductor Laser Conference Digest, p. 4-5
Paper in proceedings
2010

1.3 µm Dilute Nitride Edge Emitting Lasers on GaAs

Yongqiang Wei, Göran Adolfsson, Huan Zhao Ternehäll et al
Paper in proceedings
2010

40 Gbit/s error-free operation of oxide-confined 850 nm VCSEL

Benjamin Kögel, Johan Gustavsson, Petter Westbergh et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 46 (14), p. 1014-1015
Journal article
2010

Optimization of a Broadband Gain Element for a Widely Tunable High-power Semiconductor Disk Laser

Jörgen Bengtsson, Anders Larsson, Carl Borgentun et al
IEEE Photonics Technology Letters. Vol. 22 (13), p. 978-980
Journal article
2010

Integrated Tunable VCSELs With Simple MEMS Technology

Erik Haglund, Jörgen Bengtsson, Johan Gustavsson et al
Semiconductor Laser Conference (ISLC), 2010 22nd IEEE International
Paper in proceedings
2010

Active Region Design for High-Speed 850-nm VCSELs

Åsa Haglund, Johan Gustavsson, E. P. O'Reilly et al
IEEE Journal of Quantum Electronics. Vol. 46 (4), p. 506-512
Journal article
2010

Waveguides for Nitride Based Quantum Cascade Lasers

Kristian Berland, Anders Larsson, Martin Stattin et al
Conference poster
2010

Mg-doped Al0.85Ga0.15N layers grown by hot-wall MOCVD with low resistivity at room temperature

Daniel Nilsson, Anelia Kakanakova-Georgieva, Urban Forsberg et al
Physica Status Solidi - Rapid Research Letetrs. Vol. 4 (11), p. 311-313
Journal article
2010

High-speed 850-nm VCSELs for 40 Gb/s transmission

Peter Andrekson, Anders Larsson, S. B. Healy et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 7720
Conference contribution
2010

850 nm VCSEL Operating Error-Free at 40 Gbit/s

Johan Gustavsson, Åsa Haglund, D. Bimberg et al
Semiconductor Laser Conference (ISLC), 2010 22nd IEEE International, p. 154 - 155
Paper in proceedings
2010

Large-Area Single-Mode GaSb-based VCSELs using an Inverted Surface Relief

Johan Gustavsson, M. C. Amann, S. Arafin et al
23rd Annual Meeting of the IEEE Photonics Society, PHOTINICS 2010, p. 61-62
Paper in proceedings
2010

Spectral engineering of semiconductor Fabry–Perot laser cavities in the weakly and strongly perturbed regimes

Göran Adolfsson, Jörgen Bengtsson, Anders Larsson
Journal of the Optical Society of America B: Optical Physics. Vol. 27 (1), p. 118-127
Journal article
2009

10 Gb/s uncooled dilute nitride optical transmitters operating at 1300 nm

M. Wolf, Yongqiang Wei, Göran Adolfsson et al
Paper in proceedings
2009

High speed large aperture 850 nm VCSELs

Petter Westbergh, Åsa Haglund, Johan Gustavsson et al
Conference poster
2009

High speed, low current density 850 nm VCSELs

Anders Larsson, Johan Gustavsson, Åsa Haglund et al
IEEE Journal on Selected Topics in Quantum Electronics. Vol. 15 (3), p. 694-703
Journal article
2009

Metamorphic InGaAs telecom lasers on GaAs

Z.C. Niu, Yuxin Song, Ivar Tångring et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. Proc. SPIE 7230, p. 723003-
Paper in proceedings
2009

Doping influence on structural property of linearly graded composition InGaAs buffer layer grown by MBE

Mahdad Sadeghi, Shu Min Wang, Ivar Tångring et al
15th European Molecular Beam Epitaxy Workshop, p. TuP11-
Conference contribution
2009

Widely tuneable micromachined VCSELs – new results

P. Debernardi, Åsa Haglund, Benjamin Kögel et al
Conference contribution
2009

Reliability assessment and degradation analysis of 1.3 µm GaInNAs lasers

Jun Lim, P. Melanen, Pekko Sipilä et al
Journal of Applied Physics. Vol. 106 (9), p. 093110-
Journal article
2009

VCSELs for broadband access and interconnects

Anders Larsson, Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson et al
Proc. 2009 International Nano-Optoelectronics Workshop, Stockholm-Berlin, August 2009, p. 87-88
Paper in proceedings
2009

High speed VCSELs for broadband interconnects

Petter Westbergh, Anders Larsson, Johan Gustavsson et al
Proc. ChinaNANO 2009, Beijing, China, September 2009, p. 51-
Paper in proceedings
2009

32 Gbit/s multimode fibre transmission using high-speed, low current density 850 nm VCSEL

Anders Larsson, Anders Larsson, Petter Westbergh et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 45 (7), p. 366 - 368
Journal article
2009

Optimized active region design for high speed 850 nm VCSELs

Johan Gustavsson, Petter Westbergh, E. P. O'Reilly et al
CLEO/Europe - EQEC 2009 - European Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics and the European Quantum Electronics Conference; Munich; Germany; 14 June 2009 through 19 June 2009, p. Art. no. 5192928-
Paper in proceedings
2009

Short-wavelength tunable VCSELs

Johan Gustavsson, Benjamin Kögel, Åsa Haglund et al
Conference contribution
2009

Independent determination of In and N concentrations in GaInNAs alloys

S. Bull, Mahdad Sadeghi, Tom Foxon et al
Semiconductor Science and Technology. Vol. 24 (10), p. 105016-
Journal article
2009

Impedance characteristics and parasitic speed limitations of high speed 850 nm VCSELs

Anders Larsson, Johan Gustavsson, Åsa Haglund et al
IEEE Photonics Technology Letters. Vol. 21, p. 1840-
Journal article
2009

Growth and Characterization of GaInNAs by Molecular Beam Epitaxy Using a Nitrogen Irradiation Method

Shu Min Wang, Huan Zhao Ternehäll, Anders Larsson et al
Journal of Crystal Growth. Vol. 311 (7), p. 1723-1727
Journal article
2009

1.3 µm GaInNAs Edge Emitting Lasers Grown by Molecular Beam Epitaxy

Mahdad Sadeghi, Qing Xiang Zhao, Yongqiang Wei et al
Journal of Crystal Growth. Vol. 311, p. 1863-1867
Journal article
2009

32 Gb/s transmission experiments using high speed 850 nm VCSELs

Petter Westbergh, Friedhelm Hopfer, Anders Larsson et al
Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics (CLEO), p. 1-2
Paper in proceedings
2009

Direct observation of lateral carrier diffusion in ridge waveguide InGaNAs lasers

Göran Adolfsson, P. Melanen, Mahdad Sadeghi et al
IEEE Photonics Technology Letters. Vol. 21 (134), p. 134-136
Journal article
2009

A study of the doping influence on strain relaxation of graded composition InGaAs layers grown by molecular beam epitaxy

Shu Min Wang, Anders Larsson, Yuxin Song et al
Journal of Crystal Growth. Vol. 311, p. 1684-
Journal article
2009

13 GHz Bandwidth of 1.31 μm GaInNAs Triple Quantum Well Lasers

Mahdad Sadeghi, Åsa Haglund, Anders Larsson et al
Paper in proceedings
2009

Focus on advanced semiconductor heterostructures for optoelectronics

F. Capasso, Anders Larsson, M. Pessa et al
New Journal of Physics. Vol. 11, p. 125012 artno-
Journal article
2009

Metamorphic InGaAs Materials and Telecom Lasers

Ivar Tangring, Mahdad Sadeghi, D.H. Wu et al
Paper in proceedings
2009

Dilute Nitrides and 1.3 μm GaInNAs Quantum Well Lasers on GaAs

Yongqiang Wei, Anders Larsson, Qing Xiang Zhao et al
Microelectronics Journal. Vol. 40, p. 386-391
Journal article
2009

A high-speed laser for future data-communication links

Åsa Haglund, Petter Westbergh, Anders Larsson et al
Scientific journal article - non peer reviewed
2009

A 1.31 μm GaInNAs Triple Quantum Well Laser with 13 GHz Small Signal Modulation Bandwidth

Mahdad Sadeghi, Åsa Haglund, Anders Larsson et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 45, p. 356-357
Journal article
2009

High speed VCSELs for broadband access and interconnects

Anders Larsson
Paper in proceedings
2009

High speed, low current density 850 nm VCSELs

Johan Gustavsson, Mats Sköld, Anders Larsson et al
IEEE Journal on Selected Topics in Quantum Electronics. Vol. 15 (3), p. 694-703
Journal article
2008

1.3 µm GaInNAs Edge Emitting Lasers on GaAs Grown by Molecular Beam Epitaxy (invited paper)

Yongqiang Wei, Shu Min Wang, Göran Adolfsson et al
Paper in proceedings
2008

Dilute Nitrides and 1.3 µm GaInNAs/GaAs Quantum Well Lasers on GaAs (invited paper)

Mahdad Sadeghi, Göran Adolfsson, Shu Min Wang et al
Paper in proceedings
2008

Large aperture 850 nm VCSELs operating at bit rates up to 25 Gbit/s

Henrik Sunnerud, Petter Westbergh, Åsa Haglund et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 44 (15), p. 907-908
Journal article
2008

Noise, distortion and dynamic range of single mode 1.3 µm InGaAs vertical cavity surface emitting lasers for radio-over-fibre links

Anders Larsson, Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson et al
IET Optoelectronics. Vol. 2 (2), p. 88-95
Journal article
2008

Large aperture 850 nm VCSEL operating at 28 Gbit/s

Anders Larsson, Johan Gustavsson, Åsa Haglund et al
Semiconductor Laser Conference, 2008. ISLC 2008. IEEE 21st International, p. 7-8
Paper in proceedings
2008

Thermally dependent gain of 1.3 µm dilute nitride double quantum well lasers

S. Sujecki, Eric Larkins, P. Melanen et al
Physica Status Solidi C. Vol. 5 (2), p. 490-494
Journal article
2008

Thermal performance investigation of DQW GaInNAs laser diodes

A.A. George, Göran Adolfsson, Peteri Uusimaa et al
Optical and Quantum Electronics. Vol. 40 (5-6), p. 385-390
Journal article
2008

Very Low Threshold Current Density 1.292 µm GaInNAs Triple Quantum Well Lasers

Göran Adolfsson, Huan Zhao Ternehäll, Mahdad Sadeghi et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 44 (7), p. 475-477
Journal article
2008

Influence of Doping on Structural Properties of Graded InGaAs Layers Grown by MBE

Ivar Tångring, Yuxin Song, Anders Larsson et al
Paper in proceedings
2008

Very Low Threshold Current Density 1.29 µm GaInNAs Triple Quantum Well Lasers Grown by MBE

Mahdad Sadeghi, Shu Min Wang, Göran Adolfsson et al
Electronics Letter. Vol. 44, p. 416-417
Journal article
2008

High Performance 1.3 μm GaInNAs Quantum Well Lasers on GaAs

Huan Zhao Ternehäll, Shu Min Wang, Göran Adolfsson et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 6909, p. 690905-
Paper in proceedings
2008

Diffraction loss in long-wavelength buried tunnel junction VCSELs analyzed with a hybrid coupled-cavity transfer-matrix model

M. C. Amann, Jörgen Bengtsson, Kaveh Kashani-Shirazi et al
Optics Express. Vol. 16 (25), p. 20789-20802
Journal article
2008

Static and dynamic performance optimisation of a 1.3 mu m GaInNAs ridge waveguide laser

Anders Larsson, E. C. Larkins, R. MacKenzie et al
Optical and Quantum Electronics. Vol. 40 (14-15), p. 1181-1186
Journal article
2008

Static and dynamic performance optimization of a 1.3 µm GaInNAs ridge waveguide laser

Anders Larsson, Mihail Dumitrescu, Mahdad Sadeghi et al
2008 International Conference on Numerical Simulation of Optoelectronic Devices, NUSOD'08; Nottingham; United Kingdom; 1 September 2008 through 4 September 2008, p. 121-122
Paper in proceedings
2008

MBE Growth of a 1.58 µm InGaAs Quantum Well Lasers on GaAs

Anders Larsson, Ivar Tångring, Shu Min Wang
Paper in proceedings
2008

Photoluminescence microscopy investigation of lattice relaxation and defect formation processes in pseudomorphically strained InGaAsN multiple quantum wells

Shu Min Wang, A.V. Adrianov, W Lu et al
Physica Status Solidi C. Vol. 5 (2), p. 467-472
Journal article
2008

Direct observation of lateral carrier diffusion in ridge waveguide 1.3 um GaInNAs-GaAs lasers using scanning near-field optical microscopy

Mahdad Sadeghi, Jörgen Bengtsson, Shu Min Wang et al
21st IEEE International Semiconductor Laser Conference, ISLC 2008; Sorrento; Italy; 14 September 2008 through 18 September 2008, p. 55-56
Paper in proceedings
2008

Growth and Characterization of GaInNAs Quantum Wells Using Nitrogen Irradiation in Molecular Beam Epitaxy

Huan Zhao Ternehäll, Mahdad Sadeghi, Shu Min Wang et al
Paper in proceedings
2008

High Speed 1.3 μm VCSELs for FTTH and RoF

Johan Gustavsson, Peter Modh, Emma Söderberg et al
Conference contribution
2008

Comparison of Optical and Structural Quality of GaIn(N)As Analog and Digital Quantum Wells Grown by Molecular Beam Epitaxy

Huan Zhao Ternehäll, Anders Larsson, Zonghe Lai et al
Semiconductor Science and Technology. Vol. 23 (12), p. Art nr. 125002-
Journal article
2008

Evolution of Valence-Band Alignment with Nitrogen Content in GaNAs/GaAs Single Quantum Wells

Anders Larsson, W Lu, L Ma et al
Applied Physics Letters. Vol. 93 (3), p. Art. Nr. 031904-
Journal article
2008

Effects of Lateral Diffusion on the Temperature Sensitivity of the Threshold Current for 1.3 um Double Quantum-Well GaInNAs/GaAs Lasers

Göran Adolfsson, Anders Larsson, Mahdad Sadeghi et al
IEEE Journal of Quantum Electronics. Vol. 44 (7), p. 607-616
Journal article
2008

Single mode 1.3 μm InGaAs VCSELs for access network applications

Mattias Hammar, Peter Modh, Emma Söderberg et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 6997, p. 69970Y-1-8-
Paper in proceedings
2008

Experimental Analysis of GaAs Based 1.3-1.6m Laser Materials

G. C. Aers, Shu Min Wang, I. C. Sandall et al
Paper in proceedings
2007

Thermally dependent gain of 1.3 µm dilute nitride double quantum well lasers

Shu Min Wang, J.J. Lim, Pekko Sipilä et al
Paper in proceedings
2007

Analog modulation properties of single mode 1.3 µm InGaAs VCSELs

Petter Westbergh, Anders Larsson, Emma Söderberg et al
Conference contribution
2007

Measurement of optical gain, effective group index and linewidth enhancement factor in 1.3 µm dilute nitride double quantum well lasers

S. Bull, Mahdad Sadeghi, Pekko Sipilä et al
IET Optoelectronics. Vol. 1, p. 284-
Journal article
2007

High performance 1.3 µm dilute nitride edge emitting lasers

Mihail Dumitrescu, Yongqiang Wei, Peteri Uusimaa et al
Journal article
2007

GaAs based 1.3 µm quantum well lasers grown by molecular beam epitaxy

Göran Adolfsson, Johan Gustavsson, Yongqiang Wei et al
Paper in proceedings
2007

Metamorphic growth of 1.25 – 1.29 µm InGaAs quantum well lasers by molecular beam epitaxy

Ivar Tångring, Mahdad Sadeghi, Shu Min Wang et al
Journal of Crystal Growth. Vol. 301 (SPEC. ISS.), p. 971-974
Journal article
2007

Suppression of higher order transverse modes and oxide modes in 1.3 µm InGaAs VCSELs by an inverted surface relief

J Berggren, M Hammar, Z. Zhang et al
IEEE Photonics Technology Letters. Vol. 19, p. 327-
Journal article
2007

Simulation of DQW GaInNAs laser diodes

Peter Smowton, Pekko Sipilä, Shu Min Wang et al
IET Optoelectronics. Vol. 1, p. 259-
Journal article
2007

Optical properties of GaInNAs/GaAs quantum well structures

Magnus Willander, Anders Larsson, Qing Xiang Zhao et al
Thin Solid Films. Vol. 515, p. 4423-
Journal article
2007

High performance, long wavelength InGaAs/GaAs multiple quantum-well lasers grown by molecular beam epitaxy

Mahdad Sadeghi, Shu Min Wang, Göran Adolfsson et al
Electronic Letters. Vol. 43 (8), p. 454-456
Journal article
2007

Thermal performance investigation of DQW GaInNAs laser diodes

Mahdad Sadeghi, S. Sujecki, Peter Smowton et al
Paper in proceedings
2007

Metamorphic InGaAs quanum wells for light emission at 1.3 – 1.6 µm

I.A. Buyanova, W.M. Chen, Ivar Tangring et al
Thin Solid Films. Vol. 515 (10), p. 4348-4351
Journal article
2007

1.58 µm InGaAs quantum well laser on GaAs

D.H. Wu, S.S. Huang, H. Q. Ni et al
Applied Physics Letters. Vol. 91, p. 221101-
Journal article
2007

High temperature dynamics, high speed modulation, and transmission experiments using 1.3 µm InGaAs single mode VCSELs

Z. Zhang, J Berggren, Anders Larsson et al
IEEE Journal of Lightwave Technology. Vol. 25, p. 2791-
Journal article
2007

Structural analysis of dilute nitride zincblend InGaNAs cluster by a semi-empirical quantum chemistry study

Anders Larsson, Ying Fu, Shu Min Wang et al
Journal of Applied Physics. Vol. 101, p. 123707-
Journal article
2007

On the Temperature Dependence of the Threshold Current for GaInNAs/GaAs Quantum-Well Lasers

Jörgen Bengtsson, Göran Adolfsson, P. Savolainen et al
Conference contribution
2007

Electrical, optical and thermal simulation of DQW GaInNAs laser diodes

J.J. Lim, Peteri Uusimaa, A.A. George et al
Paper in proceedings
2007

Improvement of structural and optical quality of metamorphic InGaAs/InAlGaAs quantum wells by Be-doping

Shu Min Wang, Mahdad Sadeghi, Zonghe Lai et al
Conference poster
2007

High power single mode VCSELs for emerging applications

Anders Larsson
Paper in proceedings
2007

Mode and polarization control in VCSELs using shallow surface structures

Anders Larsson, Johan Gustavsson, Peter Modh et al
IET Optoelectronics. Vol. 1 (5), p. 197-205
Journal article
2007

Manipulation of strain relaxation in metamorphic heterostructures

Mahdad Sadeghi, Ivar Tångring, Shu Min Wang et al
Applied Physics Letters. Vol. 90, p. 071904-
Journal article
2007

Spatio-temporal turn-on dynamics of grating relief VCSELs

Åsa Haglund, Johannes Michael Ostermann, Åsa Haglund et al
IEEE Journal of Quantum Electronics. Vol. 43 (11-12), p. 1227-1234
Journal article
2007

Transmission experiments using 1.3 µm single mode InGaAs VCSELs

Emma Söderberg, Johan Gustavsson, J Berggren et al
Paper in proceedings
2007

State-of-the-art GaInNAs quantum wells and 1.3 µm lasers grown by molecular beam epitaxy

Johan Gustavsson, Xiaodong Wang, Anders Larsson et al
Paper in proceedings
2006

Nitrogen Incorporation in GaNAs Layers Grown by Molecular Beam Epitaxy

Magnus Willander, Shu Min Wang, Mahdad Sadeghi et al
Applied Physics Letters. Vol. 89 (3), p. 031907-
Journal article
2006

The FAST ACCESS project: Low cost 1.3 µm sources for FAST ACCESS technologies

Shu Min Wang, Tom Foxon, Pekko Sipilä et al
Paper in proceedings
2006

Energy band structure and spectral gain characteristics of dilute-nitride zinc blende InGaNAs quantum wells embedded in GaAs and GaNAs barriers

Mahdad Sadeghi, Yongqiang Wei, X. D. Wang et al
Journal of Applied Physics. Vol. 100 (7)
Journal article
2006

From Dilute Nitrides to Alloy Nitrides: Nitrogen Incorporation in GaNAs and GaInNAs

Mahdad Sadeghi, Shu Min Wang, Qing Xiang Zhao et al
Paper in proceedings
2006

Design and evaluation of fundamental mode and polarization stabilized VCSELs with a sub-wavelength surface grating

Piotr Jedrasik, Johan Gustavsson, Åsa Haglund et al
IEEE Journal of Quantum Electronics. Vol. 42 (3), p. 231-240
Journal article
2006

Single Mode 1.28 um InGaAs VCSELs using an Inverted Surface Relief

Mattias Hammar, Anders Larsson, Emma Söderberg et al
Paper in proceedings
2006

Linear Cascade VCSEL Arrays With High Differential Efficiency and Low Differential Resistance

Johan Gustavsson, Peter Modh, Sheila Galt et al
IEEE Photonics Technology Letters. Vol. 18 (1), p. 100-102
Journal article
2006

High power single mode VCSELs for emerging applications

Anders Larsson, Peter Modh, Åsa Haglund et al
Paper in proceedings
2006

10 Gb/s modulation of 1.3 µm GaInNAs lasers up to 110 degr.C

Johan Gustavsson, Anders Larsson, Shu Min Wang et al
IEE Electronics Letters. Vol. 42 (16), p. 925-926
Journal article
2006

High speed, high temperature operation of 1.28 um singlemode InGaAs VCSELs

Jesper Berggren, Johan Gustavsson, Peter Modh et al
Electronnics Letters. Vol. 42 (17), p. 978-
Journal article
2006

VCSELs for microwave fiber optic links

Anders Larsson, Emma Söderberg, Åsa Haglund et al
Paper in proceedings
2005

Effects of nitrogen incorporation on the properties of GaInNAs quantum well structures

Mahdad Sadeghi, Yang Jinghai, Anders Larsson et al
Journal of Applied Physics. Vol. 97 (7), p. 073714-
Journal article
2005

Effects of growth temperature and post-growth thermal annealing on carrier localization and deep level emission in GaNAs/GaAs quantum well structures

Magnus Willander, Wei Yongqiang, Mahdad Sadeghi et al
Applied Physics Letters. Vol. 86 (12), p. 121910-
Journal article
2005

Dynamic mode stability analysis of single-mode VCSELs using a shallow surface relief

Anders Larsson, Johan Gustavsson, Peter Modh et al
Paper in proceedings
2005

Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers: High-Speed Performance and Analysis

Johan Gustavsson, Anders Larsson, Jörgen Bengtsson
Chapter in monograph, book
2005

6. Direct Comparison of Threshold and Gain Characteristics of 1300 nm GaInNAs lasers with GaNAs and GaAs Barriers

Shu Min Wang, Xiaodong Wang, QINFEN GU et al
APPLIED PHYSICS LETTERS. Vol. 87 (8), p. 081102-
Magazine article
2005

Strong 1.3-1.6 µm Light Emission from Metamorphic InGaAs Quantum Wells on GaAs

Qinfen Gu, Ivar Tångring, Mahdad Sadeghi et al
Paper in proceedings
2005

Improved spectral properties of an optically pumped semiconductor disk laser using a thin diamond heat spreader as an intracavity filter

Anders Larsson, Martin Strassner, Hans Lindberg
IEEE Photonics Technology Letters. Vol. 17 (7), p. 1363-1365
Journal article
2005

High-power fundamental-mode and polarization stabilized VCSELs using a sub-wavelength surface grating

Anders Larsson, Josip Vukusic, Johan Gustavsson et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 41 (14), p. 37-38
Journal article
2005

12. Long-Wavelength InGaAs/GaAs Quantum-Well Lasers Grown by Molecular Beam Epitaxy

Anders Larsson, Mahdad Sadeghi, Yongqiang Wei et al
JOURNAL OF CRYSTAL GROWTH. Vol. 278, p. 747-
Magazine article
2005

Red shift of the light emission from highly strained InGaAs/GaAs quantum wells by dipole delta-doping

Anders Larsson, Wang Xiaodong, Fu Ying et al
Journal of Applied Physics. Vol. 98, p. 043501-
Journal article
2005

Efficient and individually controllable mechanisms for mode and polarization selection in VCSELs, based on a common, localized, sub-wavelength surface grating

Piotr Jedrasik, Jörgen Bengtsson, Åsa Haglund et al
Optics Express. Vol. 13 (17), p. 6626-6634
Journal article
2005

High quality GaNAs qunatum wells with room temperature light emission up to 1.44 µm

Mahdad Sadeghi, Xiaodong Wang, C.H. Ma et al
Applied Physics Letters. Vol. 87, p. 141913-
Journal article
2005

2. High performance 1.28 mm GaInNAs Double Quantum Well lasers

Shu Min Wang, Yongqiang Wei, Mahdad Sadeghi et al
ELECTRONICS LETTERS. Vol. 41 (24), p. 1328-
Magazine article
2005

High-power single-mode and polarization stabilized VCSELs using a sub-wavelength surface grating

Åsa Haglund, Piotr Jedrasik, Johan Gustavsson et al
Paper in proceedings
2005

1.3 µm InGaAs vertical cavity surface emitting lasers

Rickard Marcks von Würtemberg, Johan Gustavsson, Marco Ghisoni et al
Proceeding of the 18th IEEE/LEOS Annual Meeting 2005, p. 396-397
Paper in proceedings
2005

Thermal management of optically pumped long-wavelength InP-based semiconductor disk lasers

Hans Lindberg, Anders Larsson, Jörgen Bengtsson et al
IEEE Journal of Selected Topics in Quantum Electronics. Vol. 11 (5), p. 1126-1134
Journal article
2005

Sub-Wavelength Surface Grating Application for High-Power Fundamental-Mode and Polarization Stabilization of the VCSELs

Åsa Haglund, Anders Larsson, Johan Gustavsson et al
Paper in proceedings
2005

Single-frequency operation of a high-power, long-wavelength semiconductor disk laser

Anders Larsson, Hans Lindberg, Martin Strassner
Optics Letters. Vol. 30 (17), p. 2260-2262
Journal article
2005

12. Long-Wavelength InGaAs/GaAs Quantum-Well Lasers Grown by Molecular Beam Epitaxy

Qing Xiang Zhao, Mahdad Sadeghi, Shu Min Wang et al
JOURNAL OF CRYSTAL GROWTH. Vol. 278, p. 747-
Magazine article
2005

Fluorescence lidar imaging of fungal growth on high-voltage outdoor composite insulators

S Kröll, P. Weibring, M Sjöholm et al
Optics and Lasers in Engineering. Vol. 43 (6), p. 624-632
Journal article
2005

High Frequency Modulation and Bandwidth Limitations of GaInNAs Double Quantum Well Lasers

Johan Gustavsson, Shu Min Wang, Peter Modh et al
Paper in proceedings
2005

Very low threshold current density of 1.3 µm GaInNAs Single Quantum Well Lasers Grown by Molecular Beam Epitaxy

Anders Larsson, Mahdad Sadeghi, Xiaodong Wang et al
Journal of Crystal Growth. Vol. 278, p. 734-
Journal article
2005

A High Power, Single Frequency, 1550 nm, Semiconductor Disk Laser

Martin Strassner, Anders Larsson, Hans Lindberg
Paper in proceedings
2005

Mode locking a 1550 nm semiconductor disk laser by using a GaInNAs saturable absorber

Hans Lindberg, Shu Min Wang, Martin Strassner et al
Optics Letters. Vol. 30 (20), p. 2793-2795
Journal article
2005

Linear Cascade VCSEL Arrays With High Differential Efficiency

Anders Larsson, Peter Modh
Conference poster
2005

Dynamic mode stability analysis of surface relief VCSELs under strong RF modulation

Anders Larsson, Johan Gustavsson, Peter Modh et al
IEEE Photonics Technology Letters. Vol. 17 (8), p. 1602-1604
Journal article
2005

Experimental Study of the Combined Mode and Polarization Control in VCSELs with a Sub-Wavelength Surface Grating

Åsa Haglund, Johan Gustavsson, Anders Larsson et al
Paper in proceedings
2005

VCSELs for radio-over-fiber applications

Anders Larsson
Conference contribution
2005

Radiative recombination of localized excitons and mobility edge excitons in GaInNAs/GaAs quantum wells with strong carrier localization

Anders Larsson, Magnus Willander, Qing Xiang Zhao et al
Physics Letters, Section A: General, Atomic and Solid State Physics. Vol. 341 (1-4), p. 297-
Journal article
2005

Optical properties of GaInNAs/GaAs quantum well structures

Zhao Qingxiang, Wei Yongqiang, Anders Larsson et al
Paper in proceedings
2005

Direct Comparison of Threshold and Gain Characteristics of 1300 nm GaInNAs lasers with GaNAs and GaAs Barriers

Peter Modh, Shu Min Wang, Xiaodong Wang et al
Paper in proceedings
2004

High-power optically pumped 1550-nm VECSEL with a bonded silicon heat spreader

Anders Larsson, M Strassner, Jörgen Bengtsson et al
IEEE Photonics Technology Letters. Vol. 16 (5), p. 1233-1235
Journal article
2004

1.3-1.55 um light emission from InGaAs/GaAs quantum wells on GaAs using dipole delta-doping

Qing Xiang Zhao, Anders Larsson, Xia Dong Wang et al
Paper in proceedings
2004

Direct high-frequency modulation of VCSELs and applications to fibre optic RF and microwave links

Christina Carlsson, Jörgen Bengtsson, Åsa Haglund et al
New Journal of Physics. Vol. 6, p. 176-
Journal article
2004

Spatially dependent noise model for vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers

Anders Larsson, Johan Gustavsson, Jörgen Bengtsson
IEEE Journal Quantum Electronics. Vol. 40 (9), p. 1163-1176
Journal article
2004

Single fundamental mode output power exceeding 6 mW from VCSELs with a shallow surface relief

Åsa Haglund, Anders Larsson, Johan Gustavsson et al
IEEE Photonic Technology Lettters. Vol. 16 (2), p. 368,370-
Journal article
2004

RF transmission over multimode fibers using VCSELs-comparing standard and high bandwidth multimode fibers

Arne Alping, Christina Carlsson, Anders Larsson
Journal of Lightwave Technology. Vol. 22 (7), p. 1694-1700
Journal article
2004

InP-based optically pumped VECSEL operating CW at 1550 nm

Jörgen Bengtsson, Hans Lindberg, Anders Larsson et al
IEEE Photonics Technology Letters. Vol. 16 (2), p. 362-364
Journal article
2004

Long wavelenght InGaAs/GaAs quantum well lasers grown by molecular beam epitaxy

Yongqiang Wei, M Sadaghi, Xia Dong Wang et al
Paper in proceedings
2004

0.8W optically pumped vertical external cavity surface emitting laser operating CW at 1550 nm

E Gerster, M Strassner, Hans Lindberg et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 40, p. 601-602
Journal article
2004

Very low threshold current density of 1.3 um GaInNAs single quantum well lasers grown by molecular beam epitaxy

Mahdad Sadeghi, Shu Min Wang, Xia Dong Wang et al
Paper in proceedings
2004

Modal dynamics and noise of vertical cavity surface emitting lasers

Anders Larsson, Jörgen Bengtsson, Johan Gustavsson
Paper in proceedings
2004

High-quality 1.3 um GalnNAs single quantum well lasers grown by MBE

Shu Min Wang, Anders Larsson, S.M Wang et al
Electronics Letter. Vol. 40, p. 1338-
Journal article
2004

1.3 to 1.5 um light emission from InGaAs/GaAs quantum wells

Mahdad Sadeghi, Qing Xiang Zhao, Anders Larsson et al
Applied Physics Letter. Vol. 85, p. 875-
Journal article
2004

Wavelenght extension of highly-strained InGaAs/GaAs quantum well laser diodes by dipole delta-doping

Xiao Dong Wang, Yongqiang Wei, Anders Larsson et al
Paper in proceedings
2004

Dynamic behavior of fundamental-mode stabilized VCSELs using a shallow surface relief

Åsa Haglund, Anders Larsson, Johan Gustavsson et al
IEEE Journal Quantum Electronics. Vol. 40 (6), p. 607-619
Journal article
2004

Broadband direct modulation of VCSELs and applications in fiber optic RF links

Anders Larsson, Christina Carlsson, Johan Gustavsson et al
Proc IEEE International Conference on Microwave Photonics, p. 251-254
Paper in proceedings
2004

Optically pumped VECSEL operating at 1550 nm"

Jörgen Bengtsson, Hans Lindberg, M Strassner et al
SPIE Proceedings. Vol. 5364, p. p 25-33
Paper in proceedings
2004

Simulating noise characteristics of vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers

Anders Larsson, Jörgen Bengtsson, Johan Gustavsson
Paper in proceedings
2003

Optical electromagnetic wave generator

Mats Karlsson, Anders Larsson, Spartak Gevorgian et al
Patent
2003

Influence of initial GaAs and AlAs cap layers on InAs quantum dots grown by molecular beam epitaxy

Fariba Ferdos, Qing Xiang Zhao, Shu Min Wang et al
Journal of Crystal Growth. Vol. 251 (1-4), p. 145-9
Journal article
2002

Influence of thin GaAs and AlAs cap layers on the structural properties of InAs quantum dots grown by molecular beam epitaxy

Yongqiang Wei, Mahdad Sadeghi, Shu Min Wang et al
International Conference on Molecular Beam Epitaxy, 2002, p. 285-6
Paper in proceedings
2002

Influence of a thin GaAs cap layer on structural and optical properties of InAs quantum dots

Mahdad Sadeghi, Yongqiang Wei, Qing Xiang Zhao et al
Applied Physics Letters. Vol. 81 (7), p. 1195-7
Journal article
2001

Optical electromagnetic wave generator

Mattias Nilsson, Nils Calander, Spartak Gevorgian et al
Patent application
2001

Optimisation of MBE growth conditions for InAs quantum dots on (001) GaAs for 1.3 μm luminescence

Qing Xiang Zhao, Fariba Ferdos, Anders Larsson et al
Journal of Crystal Growth. Vol. 227-228, p. 1140-5
Journal article