50 Gb/s 4-PAM over 200 m of High Bandwidth MMF using a 850 nm VCSEL
Paper in proceedings, 2015

Experiments for transmission of 50Gb/s, 4-PAM using direct modulated VCSEL over 100m and 200m of MMF with partial dispersion compensation properties are presented.

multimode fiber

data transmission

pulse ampltiude modulation

modulation

VCSEL

Author

Jose Manuel Castro

Panduit Corporation Research and Development

Rick Pimpinella

Panduit Corporation Research and Development

Bulent Kose

Panduit Corporation Research and Development

Yu Huang

Panduit Corporation Research and Development

B. Lane

Panduit Corporation Research and Development

Krzysztof Szczerba

Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Photonics

Petter Westbergh

Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Photonics

Tamas Lengyel

Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Photonics

Johan Gustavsson

Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Photonics

Anders Larsson

Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Photonics

Peter Andrekson

Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Photonics

Optical Fiber Communication Conference 2015, Los Angeles, California, United States, 22–26 March 2015

Areas of Advance

Information and Communication Technology

Subject Categories

Telecommunications

Communication Systems

DOI

10.1364/OFC.2015.W1D.1

More information

Latest update

2/11/2021