Krzysztof Szczerba

Doktor at Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Photonics

Krzysztof Szczerba received his M.Sc. in Telecommunications from the Technical University of Denmark in 2008. In 2008 he worked at the Technical Univeristy of Denmark, Department of Photonics Engineering (DTU Fotonik) as a research assistant. In 2009 he joined the Chalmers University of Technology, Department of Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Sweden, where he received the Ph.D. degree at the Photonics Laboratory in 2013. His main research interests are short range optical communication and advanced modulation formats.

Source: chalmers.se

Projects

2015–2018

Towards flexible and energi-efficient datacentre networks

Erik Agrell Communication Systems
Houman Rastegarfar Communication Systems
Krzysztof Szczerba Photonics
Swedish Research Council (VR)

There might be more projects where Krzysztof Szczerba participates, but you have to be logged in as a Chalmers employee to see them.

Publications

2017

Impact of Damping on 50 Gbps 4-PAM Modulation of 25G Class VCSELs

Tamas Lengyel, Emanuel Haglund, Johan Gustavsson et al
2017 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition (Ofc), p. paper W3G.2-
Paper in proceedings
2017

High speed optical interconnects with 850 nm VCSELs and advanced modulation formats

Krzysztof Szczerba, Tamas Lengyel, Zhongxia Simon He et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 10122, p. Article nr 101220G-
Journal article
2017

Low-Power Low-Latency BCH Decoders for Energy-Efficient Optical Interconnects

Christoffer Fougstedt, Krzysztof Szczerba, Per Larsson-Edefors
Journal of Lightwave Technology. Vol. 35 (23), p. 5201-5207
Journal article
2017

Scalability analysis methodology for passive optical interconnects in data center networks using PAM

R. Lin, Krzysztof Szczerba, Erik Agrell et al
Optics Communications. Vol. 403, p. 283-289
Journal article
2017

Optical Circuit Granularity Impact in TCP-Dominant Hybrid Data Center Networks

Houman Rastegarfar, Kamran Keykhosravi, Krzysztof Szczerba et al
International Conference on Computing, Networking and Communications (ICNC 2017), p. 318-322
Paper in proceedings
2017

PAM Performance Analysis in Multicast-Enabled Wavelength-Routing Data Centers

Houman Rastegarfar, Li Yan, Krzysztof Szczerba et al
Journal of Lightwave Technology. Vol. 35 (13), p. 2569-2579
Journal article
2017

VCSEL design and integration for high-capacity optical interconnects

Anders Larsson, Johan Gustavsson, Petter Westbergh et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 10109, p. 101090M-
Paper in proceedings
2017

Impact of Damping on 50 Gbps 4-PAM Modulation of 25G Class VCSELs

Tamas Lengyel, Krzysztof Szczerba, Emanuel Haglund et al
Journal of Lightwave Technology. Vol. 35 (19), p. 4203-4209
Journal article
2016

Investigation of 60 Gb/s 4-PAM Using an 850 nm VCSEL and Multimode Fiber

J. M. Castro, Rick Pimpinella, Bulent Kose et al
Journal of Lightwave Technology. Vol. 34 (16), p. 3825-3836
Journal article
2016

Sensitivity Improvements in an 850 nm VCSEL-based Link using a Two-tap Pre-emphasis Electronic Filter

Tamas Lengyel, Krzysztof Szczerba, Petter Westbergh et al
Journal of Lightwave Technology. Vol. 35 (9), p. 1633-1639
Journal article
2016

94-Gb/s 4-PAM Using an 850-nm VCSEL, Pre-Emphasis, and Receiver Equalization

Krzysztof Szczerba, Tamas Lengyel, Magnus Karlsson et al
IEEE Photonics Technology Letters. Vol. 28 (22), p. 2519-2521
Journal article
2016

Sensitivity Improvements in an 850 nm VCSEL-based Link using a Two-tap Pre-emphasis Electronic Filter

Tamas Lengyel, Krzysztof Szczerba, Petter Westbergh et al
Journal of Lightwave Technology. Vol. 35 (9), p. 1633-1639
Journal article
2016

Demonstration of a 71.8 Gbps 4-PAM 850 nm VCSEL-based Link with a Pre-emphasizing Passive Filter

Tamas Lengyel, Krzysztof Szczerba, Magnus Karlsson et al
Paper in proceedings
2016

To overcome the scalability limitation of passive optical interconnects in datacentres

Rui Lin, Krzysztof Szczerba, Erik Agrell et al
Paper in proceedings
2016

An Energy Efficient 56 Gbps PAM-4 VCSEL Transmitter Enabled by a 100 Gbps Driver in 0.25 µm InP DHBT Technology

Jingjing Chen, Zhongxia Simon He, Tamas Lengyel et al
Journal of Lightwave Technology. Vol. 34 (21), p. 954-4964
Journal article
2015

Impact of Forward Error Correction on Energy Consumption of VCSEL-based Transmitters

Krzysztof Szczerba, Christoffer Fougstedt, Per Larsson-Edefors et al
Paper in proceedings
2015

Energy Efficiency of VCSELs in the Context of Short-Range Optical Links.

Krzysztof Szczerba, Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson et al
IEEE Photonics Technology Letters. Vol. 27 (16), p. 1749-1752
Journal article
2015

48.7 Gb/s 4-PAM Transmission over 200 m of High Bandwidth MMF using an 850 nm VCSEL

Jose Manuel Castro, Rick Pimpinella, Bulent Kose et al
IEEE Photonics Technology Letters. Vol. 27 (17), p. 1799-1801
Journal article
2015

70 Gbps 4-PAM and 56 Gbps 8-PAM Using an 850 nm VCSEL

Krzysztof Szczerba, Petter Westbergh, Magnus Karlsson et al
Journal of Lightwave Technology. Vol. 33 (7), p. 1395-1401
Journal article
2015

Sensitivity improvements in an 850 nm VCSEL transmitter using a one-tap pre-emphasis electronic filter

Tamas Lengyel, Krzysztof Szczerba, Petter Westbergh et al
Paper in proceedings
2015

50 Gb/s 4-PAM over 200 m of High Bandwidth MMF using a 850 nm VCSEL

Jose Manuel Castro, Rick Pimpinella, Bulent Kose et al
Paper in proceedings
2014

70 Gbps 4-PAM and 56 Gbps 8-PAM using an 850 nm VCSEL

Krzysztof Szczerba, Petter Westbergh, Magnus Karlsson et al
2014 European Conference on Optical Communication, ECOC 2014; Cannes; France; 21 September 2014 through 25 September 2014, p. Art. no. 6963923-
Paper in proceedings
2013

Comparison of Intersymbol Interference Power Penalties for OOK and 4-PAM in Short-Range Optical Links

Krzysztof Szczerba, Petter Westbergh, Erik Agrell et al
Journal of Lightwave Technology. Vol. 31 (22), p. 3525-3534
Journal article
2013

Multilevel modulation in short-range optical links

Krzysztof Szczerba
Doctoral thesis
2013

35.2 Gbps 8-PAM transmission over 100 m of MMF using an 850 nm VCSEL

Krzysztof Szczerba, Magnus Karlsson, Peter Andrekson et al
Proc. European Conference on Optical Communication (ECOC) (622 CP), p. 744-746
Paper in proceedings
2013

Intersymbol interference penalties for OOK and 4-PAM in short-range optical communications

Krzysztof Szczerba, Magnus Karlsson, Peter Andrekson et al
Paper in proceedings
2013

850 nm datacom VCSELs for higher-speed and longer-reach transmission

Erik Haglund, Petter Westbergh, Emanuel Haglund et al
Paper in proceedings
2013

60 Gbits error-free 4-PAM operation with 850 nm VCSEL

Krzysztof Szczerba, Petter Westbergh, Magnus Karlsson et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 49 (15), p. 953-955
Journal article
2013

22 Gb/s error-free data transmission beyond 1 km of multi-mode fiber using 850 nm VCSELs

Rashid Safaisini, Krzysztof Szczerba, Erik Haglund et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 8639
Paper in proceedings
2013

High-Speed 850 nm Quasi-Single Mode VCSELs for Extended Reach Optical Interconnects

Rashid Safaisini, Krzysztof Szczerba, Petter Westbergh et al
Journal of Optical Communications and Networking. Vol. 5 (7), p. 686-695
Journal article
2012

Optimized lattice-based 16-level subcarrier modulation for IM/DD systems

Krzysztof Szczerba, Johnny Karout, Magnus Karlsson et al
2012 38th European Conference and Exhibition on Optical Communications, ECOC 2012; Amsterdam; Netherlands; 16 September 2012 through 20 September 2012, p. Art. no. 6705904-
Paper in proceedings
2012

4-PAM for high-speed short-range optical communications

Krzysztof Szczerba, Petter Westbergh, Johnny Karout et al
Journal of Optical Communications and Networking. Vol. 4 (11), p. 885-894
Journal article
2012

20 Gbit/s error-free operation of 850 nm oxide-confined VCSELs beyond 1 km of multimode fibre

Rashid Safaisini, Krzysztof Szczerba, Erik Haglund et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 48 (19), p. 1225-U81
Journal article
2012

Optimizing Constellations for Single-Subcarrier Intensity-Modulated Optical Systems

Johnny Karout, Erik Agrell, Krzysztof Szczerba et al
IEEE Transactions on Information Theory. Vol. 58 (7), p. 4645-4659
Journal article
2012

High-speed lasers for optical interconnects

Erik Haglund, Petter Westbergh, Rashid Safaisini et al
Conference poster
2012

High speed VCSELs for optical interconnects

Anders Larsson, Johan Gustavsson, Åsa Haglund et al
Proc. 24th International Conference on Indium Phosphide and Related Materials, p. 269-272
Paper in proceedings
2011

Designing Power-Efficient Modulation Formats for Noncoherent Optical Systems

Johnny Karout, Erik Agrell, Krzysztof Szczerba et al
Journal of Logic and Computation
Paper in proceedings
2011

30 Gbps 4-PAM transmission over 200m of MMF using an 850 nm VCSEL

Krzysztof Szczerba, Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson et al
2011 37th European Conference on Optical Communication (ECOC); 18-22 Sept. 2011; Geneva, p. 1-3
Paper in proceedings
2011

Demonstration of 8-level subcarrier modulation sensitivity improvement in an IM/DD system

Krzysztof Szczerba, Johnny Karout, Erik Agrell et al
European Conference and Exposition on Optical Communications, ECOC 2011; Geneva; Switzerland; 18 September 2011 through 22 September 2011
Paper in proceedings
2011

Experimental comparison of modulation formats in IM/DD links

Krzysztof Szczerba, Johnny Karout, Petter Westbergh et al
Optics Express. Vol. 19 (10), p. 9881-9889
Journal article
2011

30 Gbps 4-PAM transmission over 200m of MMF using an 850 nm VCSEL

Krzysztof Szczerba, Petter Westbergh, Johnny Karout et al
Optics Express. Vol. 19 (26), p. B203-B208
Journal article
2011

Advanced modulation formats for short-range optical communications

Krzysztof Szczerba
Licentiate thesis
2010

Modulation scheme [Patent application]

Johnny Karout, Krzysztof Szczerba, Erik Agrell
Patent application
2010

37 Gbps transmission over 200 m of MMF using single cycle subcarrier modulation and a VCSEL with 20 GHz modulation bandwidth

Krzysztof Szczerba, Bengt-Erik Olsson, Petter Westbergh et al
2010 36th European Conference and Exhibition on Optical Communication (ECOC). Vol. 1-2, p. 1-3
Paper in proceedings
2010

A novel subcarrier modulation scheme for the optical intensity channel [Patent application]

Johnny Karout, Krzysztof Szczerba, Erik Agrell
Patent application
2010

High-speed 850-nm VCSELs for 40 Gb/s transmission

Johan Gustavsson, Petter Westbergh, Krzysztof Szczerba et al
Journal of Logic and Computation. Vol. 7720
Conference contribution