4-PAM for high-speed short-range optical communications
Journal article, 2012

In this work, we compare 4-pulse amplitude modulation and on–off keying modulation formats at high speed for short-range optical communication systems. The transmission system comprised a directly modulated verticalcavity surface-emitting laser operating at a wavelength of 850 nm, an OM3Å multimode fiber link, and a photodetector detecting the intensity at the receiver end. The modulation formats were compared both at the same bit-rate and at the same symbol rate. The maximum bit-rate used was 25 Gbps. Propagation distances up to 600 m were investigated at 12.5 Gbps. All measurements were done in real time and without any equalization.

Data communications

4-PAM

850 nm

MMF

VCSEL

Short range

OOK

Interconnects

Fiber-optical communications

IM/DD

Author

Krzysztof Szczerba

Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Photonics

Petter Westbergh

Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Photonics

Johnny Karout

Chalmers, Signals and Systems, Kommunikationssystem, informationsteori och antenner, Communication Systems

Johan Gustavsson

Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Photonics

Åsa Haglund

Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Photonics

Magnus Karlsson

Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Photonics

Peter Andrekson

Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Photonics

Erik Agrell

Chalmers, Signals and Systems, Kommunikationssystem, informationsteori och antenner, Communication Systems

Anders Larsson

Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Photonics

Journal of Optical Communications and Networking

1943-0620 (ISSN)

Vol. 4 11 885-894 6360186

Areas of Advance

Information and Communication Technology

Subject Categories

Telecommunications

DOI

10.1364/JOCN.4.000885

More information

Latest update

3/29/2018