30 Gbps 4-PAM transmission over 200m of MMF using an 850 nm VCSEL
Journal article, 2011

We present high speed real time, error free 4-PAMtransmission for short range optical links based on a VCSEL operating at 850 nm, a multimode fibre and a simple intensity detector. Transmission speeds of 25 Gbps and 30 Gbps are demonstrated, and the maximum fibre reaches were 300 m and 200 m, respectively. The 4-PAM is also compared with OOK transmission at 25 Gbps, and we find that at this bit rate 4-PAM increases the error free transmission distance in the multimode fibre by 100 m, compared to OOK.

Author

Krzysztof Szczerba

Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Photonics

Petter Westbergh

Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Photonics

Johnny Karout

Chalmers, Signals and Systems, Communication and Antenna Systems, Communication Systems

Johan Gustavsson

Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Photonics

Åsa Haglund

Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Photonics

Magnus Karlsson

Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Photonics

Peter Andrekson

Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Photonics

Erik Agrell

Chalmers, Signals and Systems, Communication and Antenna Systems, Communication Systems

Anders Larsson

Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Photonics

Optics Express

1094-4087 (ISSN)

Vol. 19 26 B203-B208

Areas of Advance

Information and Communication Technology

Subject Categories

Telecommunications

DOI

10.1364/OE.19.00B203

More information

Latest update

3/29/2018