A Flexible Multi-Gbps Transmitter Using Ultra-High Speed Sigma- Delta-over- Fiber
Paper in proceedings, 2018

Sigma-delta-over-fiber (SDoF) using high speed-low cost optical components for datacom enables high speed transmission at X-band. This paper examines the limitations of SDoF in terms of maximum frequencies and highest bit rates. Different modulation formats, symbol rates and carrier frequencies are investigated. A high speed 850 nm vertical-cavity surface-emiting-laser (VCSEL) is used as an optical source to transmit the optical signal over a 50 meter, OM4, multimode fiber (MMF). Error vector magnitude (EVM) less than 6% is achieved at a 12-GHz center frequency for a 8-Gbps QAM256 modulated signal.

Sigma-Delta-over-Fiber

Sigma-Delta Modulation

Microwave Photonics

Vertical-Cavity Surface- Emiting- Laser

Error Vector Magnitude

Author

Ibrahim Can Sezgin

Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Microwave Electronics, Microwave Electronics

Thomas Eriksson

Chalmers, Electrical Engineering, Communication and Antenna Systems, Communication Systems

Johan Gustavsson

Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Photonics

Christian Fager

Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Microwave Electronics

IEEE MTT-S International Microwave Symposium Digest

0149645X (ISSN)

Vol. 2018-June 1195-1198 8439200

2018 IEEE/MTT-S International Microwave Symposium, IMS 2018
Philadelphia, USA,

Subject Categories

Telecommunications

Communication Systems

Signal Processing

DOI

10.1109/MWSYM.2018.8439200

More information

Latest update

1/18/2019