A Flexible Multi-Gbps Transmitter Using Ultra-High Speed Sigma- Delta-over- Fiber
Paper i proceeding, 2018

Sigma-delta-over-fiber (SDoF) using high speed-low cost optical components for datacom enables high speed transmission at X-band. This paper examines the limitations of SDoF in terms of maximum frequencies and highest bit rates. Different modulation formats, symbol rates and carrier frequencies are investigated. A high speed 850 nm vertical-cavity surface-emiting-laser (VCSEL) is used as an optical source to transmit the optical signal over a 50 meter, OM4, multimode fiber (MMF). Error vector magnitude (EVM) less than 6% is achieved at a 12-GHz center frequency for a 8-Gbps QAM256 modulated signal.

Sigma-Delta-over-Fiber

Sigma-Delta Modulation

Microwave Photonics

Vertical-Cavity Surface- Emiting- Laser

Error Vector Magnitude

Författare

Ibrahim Can Sezgin

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Mikrovågselektronik, Mikrovågselektronik

Thomas Eriksson

Chalmers, Elektroteknik, Kommunikationssystem, informationsteori och antenner, Kommunikationssystem

Johan Gustavsson

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Christian Fager

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Mikrovågselektronik

IEEE MTT-S International Microwave Symposium Digest

0149645X (ISSN)

Vol. 2018-June 1195-1198 8439200

2018 IEEE/MTT-S International Microwave Symposium, IMS 2018
Philadelphia, USA,

Ämneskategorier

Telekommunikation

Kommunikationssystem

Signalbehandling

DOI

10.1109/MWSYM.2018.8439200

Mer information

Senast uppdaterat

2019-01-18