Erik Haglund

Gästforskare at Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Photonics

Showing 62 publications

2019

VCSEL modulation speed: Status and prospects

Anders Larsson, Johan Gustavsson, Erik Haglund et al
Proceedings of SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering. Vol. 10938
Paper in proceedings
2019

High-power single transverse and polarization mode VCSEL for silicon photonics integration

Erik Haglund, Mehdi Jahed, Johan Gustavsson et al
Optics Express. Vol. 27 (13), p. 18892-18899
Journal article
2018

Polybinary Coding for Low Complexity High Speed Error-Free VCSEL-MMF Links

Siddharth Varughese, Justin Lavrencik, Johan Gustavsson et al
ECOC 2017; 43rd European Conference on Optical Communication; Proceedings of
Paper in proceedings
2018

Vertical-Cavity Silicon-Integrated Lasers by Bonding and Transfer Printing

Erik Haglund, Sulakshna Kumari, J. Goyvaerts et al
Conference Digest - IEEE International Semiconductor Laser Conference. Vol. 2018-September, p. 241-242
Paper in proceedings
2018

1060 nm VCSELs for long-reach optical interconnects

Anders Larsson, Ewa Simpanen, Johan Gustavsson et al
Optical Fiber Technology. Vol. 44, p. 36-42
Journal article
2018

Power Efficient Modulation Formats for Error-Free VeSEL MMF Links

Justin Lavrencik, Siddharth Varughese, Johan Gustavsson et al
European Conference on Optical Communication, ECOC. Vol. 2018-September
Paper in proceedings
2018

Optimum VCSEL Apertures for High-Speed Multimode Fiber Links

Justin Lavrencik, Johan Gustavsson, Erik Haglund et al
2018 OPTICAL FIBER COMMUNICATIONS CONFERENCE AND EXPOSITION (OFC)
Paper in proceedings
2017

850 nm hybrid vertical cavity laser integration for on-chip silicon photonics light sources

Gunther Roelkens, Emanuel Haglund, Sulakshna Kumari et al
Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC), 19-23 March 2017, p. W3E.6-
Paper in proceedings
2017

Error-Free 100Gbps PAM-4 Transmission over 100m Wideband Fiber using 850nm VCSELs

Justin Lavrencik, Siddharth Varughese, Johan Gustavsson et al
ECOC 2017; 43rd European Conference on Optical Communication; Proceedings of. Vol. 2017-September, p. 1-3
Paper in proceedings
2017

1060 nm single and multimode VCSELs for up to 50 Gb/s modulation

Ewa Simpanen, Johan Gustavsson, Erik Haglund et al
Proceedings of IEEE Photonics Conference 2017, p. 65-66
Paper in proceedings
2017

Hybrid vertical-cavity laser integration on silicon

Emanuel Haglund, Sulakshna Kumari, Johan Gustavsson et al
Proceedings of SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering. Vol. 10122, p. 101220H-
Paper in proceedings
2017

Silicon-Integrated Hybrid-Cavity 850-nm VCSELs by Adhesive Bonding: Impact of Bonding Interface Thickness on Laser Performance

Emanuel Haglund, Sulakshna Kumari, Erik Haglund et al
IEEE Journal on Selected Topics in Quantum Electronics. Vol. 23 (6), p. 1700109-
Journal article
2017

High-Speed VCSELs for OOK and Multilevel PAM Modulation

Anders Larsson, Johan Gustavsson, Erik Haglund et al
30TH ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF THE IEEE PHOTONICS SOCIETY (IPC), p. 355-356
Paper in proceedings
2017

Multi-wavelength VCSEL arrays using high-contrast gratings

Erik Haglund, Johan Gustavsson, W. V. Sorin et al
Proceedings of SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering. Vol. 10113
Paper in proceedings
2017

VCSEL modulation capacity: Continued improvements or physical limits?

Anders Larsson, Johan Gustavsson, Erik Haglund et al
6th IEEE Photonics Society Optical Interconnects Conference, OI 2017, p. 53-54
Paper in proceedings
2017

Wavelength Control of VCSELs using High-Contrast Gratings

Erik Haglund, Johan Gustavsson, W. V. Sorin et al
VII Workshop on Physics and Technology of Semiconductor Lasers
Paper in proceedings
2017

Silicon-integrated short-wavelength VCSELs

Emanuel Haglund, Sulakshna Kumari, Erik Haglund et al
Proc. European Semiconductor Laser Workshop, p. C21-
Paper in proceedings
2017

VCSEL design and integration for high-capacity optical interconnects

Anders Larsson, Johan Gustavsson, Petter Westbergh et al
Proceedings of SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering. Vol. 10109, p. 101090M-
Paper in proceedings
2017

1060 nm single-mode vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser operating at 50 Gbit/s data rate

Ewa Simpanen, Johan Gustavsson, Erik Haglund et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 53 (13), p. 869-870
Journal article
2016

High-Speed VCSELs with Strong Confinement of Optical Fields and Carriers

Erik Haglund, Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson et al
Journal of Lightwave Technology. Vol. 34 (2), p. 269-277
Journal article
2016

High-Speed VCSELs for Datacom

Anders Larsson, Johan Gustavsson, Petter Westbergh et al
Proceedings European Conference on Optical Communication, p. 977-979
Paper in proceedings
2016

GaAs High-Contrast Gratings with InGaP Sacrificial Layer for Multi-Wavelength VCSEL Arrays

Erik Haglund, Johan Gustavsson, W. V. Sorin et al
Conference Digest - IEEE International Semiconductor Laser Conference. Vol. TuD2, p. Article n0 7765746-
Paper in proceedings
2016

Demonstration of post-growth wavelength setting of VCSELs using high-contrast gratings

Erik Haglund, Johan Gustavsson, Jörgen Bengtsson et al
Optics Express. Vol. 24 (3), p. 1999-2005
Journal article
2016

Optimal parameters of monolithic high-contrast grating mirrors

Magdalena Marciniak, M. Gebski, Maciej Dems et al
Optics Letters. Vol. 41 (15), p. 3495-3498
Journal article
2016

Impact of Bonding Interface Thickness on the Performance of Silicon-Integrated Hybrid-Cavity VCSELs

Emanuel Haglund, Sulakshna Kumari, Erik Haglund et al
Conference Digest - IEEE International Semiconductor Laser Conference, p. Article no 7765752-
Paper in proceedings
2016

1060 nm VCSEL for up to 40 Gbit/s Data Transmission

Ewa Simpanen, Johan Gustavsson, Erik Haglund et al
Conference Digest - IEEE International Semiconductor Laser Conference, p. Article no 7765757-
Paper in proceedings
2016

Ultra-thin VCSELs based on monolithic subwavelength high-index contrast surface gratings

M. Gebski, T. Czyszanowski, Erik Haglund et al
Proceedings IEEE Photonics Conference, p. 653-654
Paper in proceedings
2015

30 GHz bandwidth 850 nm VCSEL with sub-100 fJ/bit energy dissipation at 25-50 Gbit/s

Erik Haglund, Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 51 (14), p. 1096-1097
Journal article
2015

High speed 850 nm VCSEL with 30 GHz modulation bandwidth

Erik Haglund, Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson et al
Proceedings Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics (CLEO) Europe, p. CB-2.4
Paper in proceedings
2015

Demonstration of post-growth wavelength control of VCSELs using high-contrast gratings

Erik Haglund, Johan Gustavsson, Jörgen Bengtsson et al
HP Laboratories Technical Report (70)
Preprint
2015

High Speed VCSELs and VCSEL Arrays for Single and Multicore Fiber Interconnects

Anders Larsson, Petter Westbergh, Johan Gustavsson et al
Proceedings of SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering. Vol. 9381, p. Art. no. 93810D-
Paper in proceedings
2015

Integration of GaAs-based VCSEL array on SiN platform with HCG reflectors for WDM applications

Sulakshna Kumari, Johan Gustavsson, R. Wang et al
Proceedings of SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering. Vol. 9372, p. Art. no. 93720U-
Paper in proceedings
2014

High-contrast gratings for WDM VCSEL arrays

Erik Haglund, Johan Gustavsson, Åsa Haglund et al
Optics & Photonics in Sweden, 11-12 Nov. 2014, Göteborg
Conference poster
2014

Quasi-single mode VCSELs for longer-reach multimode fiber optical interconnects

Erik Haglund, Rashid Safaisini, Åsa Haglund et al
Summers School on Optical Interconnects, 3-6 June 2014, Thessaloniki
Conference poster
2014

20 Gbit/s data transmission over 2 km multimode fibre using 850 nm mode filter VCSEL

Rashid Safaisini, Erik Haglund, Petter Westbergh et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 50 (1), p. 40-42
Journal article
2013

High-speed, high-temperature VCSELs for optical interconnects

Johan Gustavsson, Anders Larsson, Åsa Haglund et al
2013 IEEE Photonics Society Summer Topical Meeting Series, PSSTMS 2013, p. 7-8
Paper in proceedings
2013

High-speed 850 nm VCSELs with 28 GHz modulation bandwidth for short reach communication

Petter Westbergh, Rashid Safaisini, Erik Haglund et al
Proceedings of SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering. Vol. 8639
Paper in proceedings
2013

High-speed 850 nm VCSELs operating error free up to 57 Gbit/s

Petter Westbergh, Emanuel Haglund, Erik Haglund et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 49 (16), p. 1021-1023
Journal article
2013

High-Speed Oxide Confined 850-nm VCSELs Operating Error-Free at 40 Gb/s up to 85 degrees C

Petter Westbergh, Rashid Safaisini, Erik Haglund et al
IEEE Photonics Technology Letters. Vol. 25 (8), p. 768-771
Journal article
2013

High speed 850nm VCSELs for >40Gb/s transmission

Johan Gustavsson, Anders Larsson, Åsa Haglund et al
2013 Optical Fiber Communication Conference and Exposition and the National Fiber Optic Engineers Conference, OFC/NFOEC 2013, p. OTh4H.4-
Paper in proceedings
2013

850 nm datacom VCSELs for higher-speed and longer-reach transmission

Erik Haglund, Petter Westbergh, Emanuel Haglund et al
European VCSEL Day 2013
Paper in proceedings
2013

High-Speed 850-nm VCSELs Operating Error-Free Beyond 50 Gbit/s

Emanuel Haglund, Petter Westbergh, Erik Haglund et al
Optics and Photonics in Sweden, 22-23 Oct. 2013
Conference poster
2013

HIgh speed oxide confined 850 nm VCSELs operating error-free at 47 Gbit/s at room temperature and 40 Gbit/s at 85C

Petter Westbergh, Rashid Safaisini, Erik Haglund et al
Proceeding Conference on Lasers and Ea2013 Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics Europe and International Quantum Electronics Conference, CLEO/Europe-IQEC 2013; Munich; Germany; 12 May 2013 through 16 May 2013lectro-Optics Europe 2013, p. Art. no. 6800720-
Paper in proceedings
2013

22 Gb/s error-free data transmission beyond 1 km of multi-mode fiber using 850 nm VCSELs

Rashid Safaisini, Krzysztof Szczerba, Erik Haglund et al
Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers Xvii. Vol. 8639
Paper in proceedings
2013

High-Speed 850 nm Quasi-Single Mode VCSELs for Extended Reach Optical Interconnects

Rashid Safaisini, Krzysztof Szczerba, Petter Westbergh et al
Journal of Optical Communications and Networking. Vol. 5 (7), p. 686-695
Journal article
2012

Integrated MEMS-tunable VCSELs for reconfigurable optical interconnects

Benjamin Kögel, P. Debernardi, Petter Westbergh et al
Proceedings of SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering. Vol. 8276, p. Article Number: 82760Q-
Paper in proceedings
2012

Integrated MEMS-Tunable VCSELs Using a Self-Aligned Reflow Process

Benjamin Kögel, P. Debernardi, Petter Westbergh et al
IEEE Journal of Quantum Electronics. Vol. 48 (2), p. 144-152
Journal article
2012

Mode-filtered semiconductor lasers enable longer-reach optical interconnects

Erik Haglund, Åsa Haglund, Petter Westbergh et al
SPIE Newsroom
Magazine article
2012

High-speed 850 nm VCSELs with 28 GHz modulation bandwidth

Petter Westbergh, Rashid Safaisini, Erik Haglund et al
European Semiconductor Laser Workshop 2012
Conference contribution
2012

20 Gbit/s error-free operation of 850 nm oxide-confined VCSELs beyond 1 km of multimode fibre

Rashid Safaisini, Krzysztof Szczerba, Erik Haglund et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 48 (19), p. 1225-U81
Journal article
2012

High-speed lasers for optical interconnects

Erik Haglund, Petter Westbergh, Rashid Safaisini et al
Swedish Optics and Photonics Days 2012
Conference poster
2012

High-speed tunable and fixed-wavelength VCSELs for short-reach optical links and interconnects

Anders Larsson, Johan Gustavsson, Åsa Haglund et al
Proceedings of SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering. Vol. 8276, p. Article Number: 82760H-
Paper in proceedings
2012

Reducing the spectral width of high speed oxide confined VCSELs using an integrated mode filter

Erik Haglund, Åsa Haglund, Johan Gustavsson et al
Proceedings of SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering. Vol. 8276, p. Article Number: 82760L-
Paper in proceedings
2012

25 Gbit/s transmission over 500 m multimode fibre using 850 nm VCSEL with integrated mode filter

Erik Haglund, Åsa Haglund, Petter Westbergh et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 48 (9), p. 517-518
Journal article
2012

High speed VCSELs for optical interconnects

Anders Larsson, Johan Gustavsson, Åsa Haglund et al
Proc. 24th International Conference on Indium Phosphide and Related Materials, p. 269-272
Paper in proceedings
2012

High-speed 850 nm VCSELs with 28 GHz modulation bandwidth operating error-free up to 44 Gbit/s

Petter Westbergh, Rashid Safaisini, Erik Haglund et al
Electronics Letters. Vol. 48 (18), p. 1145-U178
Journal article
2011

High speed VCSELs for short reach communication

Petter Westbergh, Erik Haglund, Johan Gustavsson et al
European Semiconductor Laser Worshop 2011
Conference contribution
2011

Singlemode tunable VCSELs with integrated MEMS technology

Benjamin Kögel, P. Debernardi, Petter Westbergh et al
European Conference on Laser and Electro-Optics (CLEO/Europe)
Paper in proceedings
2011

Low Spectral Width High-Speed VCSELs

Erik Haglund, Åsa Haglund, Petter Westbergh et al
International Nano-Optoelectronic Workshop (iNOW)
Conference poster
2010

Integrated Tunable VCSELs With Simple MEMS Technology

Benjamin Kögel, Amin Abbaszadehbanaeiyan, Petter Westbergh et al
Semiconductor Laser Conference (ISLC), 2010 22nd IEEE International
Paper in proceedings

Save references

If you have installed Zotero or Mendeley on your computer you can use a plugin to extract references from the publications you see.

Download plugins:
Zotero
Mendeley

There are no projects.
There might be more projects where Erik Haglund participates, but you have to be logged in as a Chalmers employee to see them.