Comparison of Intersymbol Interference Power Penalties for OOK and 4-PAM in Short-Range Optical Links
Journal article, 2013

We present results of experimental and theoretical investigations of intersymbol interference in 4-PAM transmission in short-range optical communications links based on the power penalty. A test link comprised of a directly modulated 850 nm VCSEL with up to 200 m of multimode fiber and direct detection was used. The link bandwidth was below 10 GHz and the maximum achieved data rate with 4-PAM was 44 Gbps over 100 m of fiber. In the same case and at similar sensitivity, only 32 Gbps could be achieved with OOK. If typical forward error correction could be applied, the sensitivity of the 4-PAM system was improved by up to 4 dB, reaching -10 dBm at 25 Gbps.

ISI

datatransmission

MMF

Intersymbol Interference

Multimode Fiber

VCSEL

datacomm

Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser

PAM

Pulse Amplitude Modulation

Author

Krzysztof Szczerba

Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Photonics

Petter Westbergh

Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Photonics

Erik Agrell

Chalmers, Signals and Systems, Kommunikationssystem, informationsteori och antenner, Communication Systems

Magnus Karlsson

Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Photonics

Peter Andrekson

Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Photonics

Anders Larsson

Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Photonics

Journal of Lightwave Technology

0733-8724 (ISSN)

Vol. 31 22 3525-3534 6634222

Areas of Advance

Information and Communication Technology

Subject Categories

Telecommunications

Communication Systems

DOI

10.1109/JLT.2013.2285468

More information

Latest update

3/29/2018