20 Gbit/s error-free operation of 850 nm oxide-confined VCSELs beyond 1 km of multimode fibre
Artikel i vetenskaplig tidskrift, 2012

Error-free transmission over 1.1 km of OM4 multimode fibre is demonstrated at 20 Gbit/s bit rate using a narrow spectral width, high-speed 850 nm vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser.

transmission

Författare

Rashid Safaisini

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Krzysztof Szczerba

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Erik Haglund

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Petter Westbergh

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Johan Gustavsson

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Anders Larsson

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Peter Andrekson

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Electronics Letters

0013-5194 (ISSN) 1350-911X (eISSN)

Vol. 48 1225-U81

Ämneskategorier

Telekommunikation

DOI

10.1049/el.2012.2306