High-Speed 850 nm Quasi-Single Mode VCSELs for Extended Reach Optical Interconnects
Artikel i vetenskaplig tidskrift, 2013

This paper presents recent results on high-speed, quasi-single-mode, 850 nm vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs) with a narrow spectral width for extended-reach optical interconnects. The top mirror reflectivity is adjusted for high output power, slope efficiency, and small signal modulation bandwidth. An oxide confined VCSEL with an ∼3  μm aperture diameter delivers 2 mW of output power and reaches a resonance frequency as high as 25 GHz and a modulation bandwidth exceeding 20 GHz. A small K-factor of 0.17 ns and a large D-factor of 17.3  GHz/mA1/2, extracted from the VCSEL modulation response, along with the improved DC and modal properties enable energy-efficient data transmission at high bit rates over long-distance multimode fiber. Error-free transmission at bit rates exceeding 20  Gbits/s over 1.1 km of OM4 fiber is demonstrated and shown to be limited mainly by the photoreceiver bandwidth. A theoretical investigation of the dependence of link performance on photoreceiver bandwidth is also presented.

Författare

Rashid Safaisini

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Krzysztof Szczerba

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Petter Westbergh

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Erik Haglund

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Benjamin Kögel

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Johan Gustavsson

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Magnus Karlsson

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Peter Andrekson

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Anders Larsson

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Journal of Optical Communications and Networking

1943-0620 (ISSN)

Vol. 5 7 686-695 6560470

Ämneskategorier

Annan elektroteknik och elektronik

DOI

10.1364/JOCN.5.000686

Mer information

Skapat

2017-10-07