22 Gb/s error-free data transmission beyond 1 km of multi-mode fiber using 850 nm VCSELs
Paper i proceeding, 2013

The first error-free data transmission beyond 1 km of multi-mode fiber at bit-rates exceeding 20 Gb/s is demonstrated using a high modulation bandwidth, quasi-single mode (SMSR similar to 20 dB) 850 nm VCSEL. A VCSEL with small similar to 3 mu m aperture shows quasi-single mode operation with a narrow spectral width. The top mirror reflectivity of the VCSEL is optimized for high speed and high output power by shallow etching. A combination of narrow spectral width and high optical power reduces the effects of fiber dispersion and fiber and connector losses and enables such a long transmission distance at high bit-rates.

high-speed data communications

850 nm VCSELs

Författare

Rashid Safaisini

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Krzysztof Szczerba

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Erik Haglund

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Petter Westbergh

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Johan Gustavsson

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Anders Larsson

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Peter Andrekson

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers Xvii

0277-786X (ISSN)

Vol. 8639 86390T

Ämneskategorier

Atom- och molekylfysik och optik

DOI

10.1117/12.2003693

ISBN

978-0-8194-9408-5

Mer information

Skapat

2017-10-07