35.2 Gbps 8-PAM transmission over 100 m of MMF using an 850 nm VCSEL
Paper i proceeding, 2013

We report experimental demonstration of 8-PAM transmission using an 850 nm VCSEL and 100 m of OM4-type MMF. The 8-level driving signal was generated using a 3-bit DAC, the error rates were measured in real time using a conventional error analyzer. Maximum uncoded bit rate was 37.5 Gbps, which corresponds to 35.2 Gbps with 7% FEC overhead.

Författare

Krzysztof Szczerba

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Magnus Karlsson

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Peter Andrekson

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Anders Larsson

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Erik Agrell

Chalmers, Signaler och system, Kommunikationssystem, informationsteori och antenner, Kommunikationssystem

Proc. European Conference on Optical Communication (ECOC)

622 CP 744-746

Styrkeområden

Informations- och kommunikationsteknik

Ämneskategorier

Telekommunikation

Annan elektroteknik och elektronik

DOI

10.1049/cp.2013.1521

ISBN

9781849197595