Investigation of 60 Gb/s 4-PAM Using an 850 nm VCSEL and Multimode Fiber
Artikel i vetenskaplig tidskrift, 2016

We investigate 4-pulse-amplitude modulation (PAM) at data rates in the range of 50-60 Gb/s using a directly modulated 850 nm VCSEL and multimode fiber links up to 200 m. The channel conditions in which 4-PAM has performance advantages over traditional ON-OFF keying are evaluated followed by experimental results at data rates of 56.7 Gb/s over distances up to 200 m using equalization and FEC, with a post-FEC bit error rate of 10(-12). The reported analysis is applicable to future Ethernet and Fibre Channel applications requiring 50 Gb/s serial data rates per lane over multimode fibers.

PAM

VCSEL

multimode fiber (MMF)

FEC

fiber optics components

fiber bandwidth

modal dispersion

Chromatic dispersion

dispersion compensation

Författare

J. M. Castro

Panduit Corp.

Rick Pimpinella

Panduit Corp.

Bulent Kose

Panduit Corp.

P. Huang

Panduit Corp.

B. Lane

Panduit Corp.

Krzysztof Szczerba

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Petter Westbergh

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Tamas Lengyel

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Johan Gustavsson

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Anders Larsson

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Peter Andrekson

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Journal of Lightwave Technology

0733-8724 (ISSN)

Vol. 34 3825-3836

Ämneskategorier

Elektroteknik och elektronik

DOI

10.1109/jlt.2016.2549539