Investigation of 60 Gb/s 4-PAM Using an 850 nm VCSEL and Multimode Fiber
Artikel i vetenskaplig tidskrift, 2016

We investigate 4-pulse-amplitude modulation (PAM) at data rates in the range of 50-60 Gb/s using a directly modulated 850 nm VCSEL and multimode fiber links up to 200 m. The channel conditions in which 4-PAM has performance advantages over traditional ON-OFF keying are evaluated followed by experimental results at data rates of 56.7 Gb/s over distances up to 200 m using equalization and FEC, with a post-FEC bit error rate of 10(-12). The reported analysis is applicable to future Ethernet and Fibre Channel applications requiring 50 Gb/s serial data rates per lane over multimode fibers.

modal dispersion

fiber bandwidth

VCSEL

fiber optics components

multimode fiber (MMF)

Chromatic dispersion

FEC

dispersion compensation

PAM

Författare

J. M. Castro

Panduit Corporation Research and Development

Rick Pimpinella

Panduit Corporation Research and Development

Bulent Kose

Panduit Corporation Research and Development

P. Huang

Panduit Corporation Research and Development

B. Lane

Panduit Corporation Research and Development

Krzysztof Szczerba

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Petter Westbergh

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Tamas Lengyel

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Johan Gustavsson

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Anders Larsson

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Peter Andrekson

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Journal of Lightwave Technology

0733-8724 (ISSN)

Vol. 34 16 3825-3836

Ämneskategorier

Elektroteknik och elektronik

DOI

10.1109/jlt.2016.2549539