102Gbps PAM-2 over 50m OM5 Fiber using 850nm Multimode VCSELs
Paper i proceeding, 2019

We experimentally demonstrate 90Gbps error-free PAM-2 transmission and 102Gbps PAM-2 transmission below the KP4 FEC threshold over 50m OM5 multimode fiber at 850nm The link includes unpackaged 850nm VCSELs with 26GHz bandwidth and implements limited linear equalization and raised cosine pulse shaping.

VCSELs

Multimode Fiber

Optical Interconnects

Linear Equalization

Författare

Justin Lavrencik

Georgia Institute of Technology

Siddharth Varughese

Georgia Institute of Technology

V. A. Thomas

Georgia Institute of Technology

Johan Gustavsson

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Erik Haglund

OptiGOT AB

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Anders Larsson

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Stephen E. Ralph

Georgia Institute of Technology

2019 IEEE Photonics Conference, IPC 2019 - Proceedings

8908516

2019 IEEE Photonics Conference, IPC 2019
San Antonio, USA,

Ämneskategorier

Telekommunikation

Atom- och molekylfysik och optik

Kommunikationssystem

DOI

10.1109/IPCon.2019.8908516

Mer information

Senast uppdaterat

2020-05-20