48.7 Gb/s 4-PAM Transmission over 200 m of High Bandwidth MMF using an 850 nm VCSEL
Journal article, 2015

We demonstrate 4-PAM 48.67 Gb/s transmission, using a directly modulated VCSEL, over 50, 100 and 200 m of multimode fiber with partial dispersion compensation properties. The results of our experiments indicate that 200 m reach is achievable with forward error correcting codes with small overhead.

modulation

data transmission

pulse ampltiude modulation

VCSEL

multimode fiber

Author

Jose Manuel Castro

Panduit Corporation Research and Development

Rick Pimpinella

Panduit Corporation Research and Development

Bulent Kose

Panduit Corporation Research and Development

Yu Huang

Panduit Corporation Research and Development

B. Lane

Panduit Corporation Research and Development

Krzysztof Szczerba

Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Photonics

Petter Westbergh

Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Photonics

Tamas Lengyel

Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Photonics

Johan Gustavsson

Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Photonics

Anders Larsson

Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Photonics

Peter Andrekson

Chalmers, Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Photonics

IEEE Photonics Technology Letters

1041-1135 (ISSN)

Vol. 27 17 1799-1801

Areas of Advance

Information and Communication Technology

Subject Categories

Telecommunications

Electrical Engineering, Electronic Engineering, Information Engineering

DOI

10.1109/LPT.2015.2441097

More information

Created

10/8/2017