1060 nm VCSELs for long-reach optical interconnects
Artikel i vetenskaplig tidskrift, 2018

Reach extension of high capacity optical interconnects based on vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs) and multimode fibers (MMFs), as needed for large-scale data centers, would benefit from high-speed GaAs-based VCSELs at 1060 nm. At this wavelength, the chromatic dispersion and attenuation of the optical fiber are much reduced in comparison with 850 nm. We present single and multimode 1060 nm VCSELs based on designs derived partly from our high-speed 850 nm VCSEL designs. The single-mode VCSEL, with a modulation bandwidth exceeding 22 GHz, supports back-to-back data rates up to 50 Gbps at 25 °C and 40 Gbps at 85 °C under binary NRZ (OOK) modulation. Using mode-selective launch, we demonstrate error-free 25 Gbps transmission over 1000 m of 1060 nm optimized MMF. Higher data rates and/or longer distances will be possible with equalization, forward-error-correction, and/or multilevel modulation.

Long-reach

Multimode fiber

Vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser

1060 nm

Optical interconnects

Författare

Anders Larsson

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Ewa Simpanen

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Johan Gustavsson

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Erik Haglund

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Erik Haglund

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Tamas Lengyel

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

Peter Andrekson

Chalmers, Mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap (MC2), Fotonik

W. V. Sorin

Hewlett-Packard Company

S. Mathai

Hewlett-Packard Company

M. R. Tan

Hewlett-Packard Company

S. R. Bickham

Corning Research and Development Corporation

Optical Fiber Technology

1068-5200 (ISSN) 1095-9912 (eISSN)

Vol. 44 36-42

Ämneskategorier

Telekommunikation

Atom- och molekylfysik och optik

Annan fysik

DOI

10.1016/j.yofte.2018.01.001